Development of a comprehensive identification method for proline isomerization proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21503
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 48:Biomedical structure and function and related fields
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Shimada Midori  山口大学, 共同獣医学部, 教授 (60444981)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsプロリン異性化酵素 / 細胞増殖
Outline of Research at the Start
ペプチジルプロリルイソメラーゼ(PPIase)は、タンパク質中のプロリンのシス-トランス異性化反応を触媒し、タンパク質の高次構造を変化させる。PPIaseは、細胞増殖、転写など重要な生命現象に関与することが知られているが、詳細な機能、役割はほとんど判明していない。その原因はPPIaseが標的とする基質同定の困難さであると推測される。我々が着目しているPPIaseは、発現を抑制すると顕著に増殖が低下することから、がん細胞の増殖に必須であるが、その理由は不明である。そこで本研究は、PPIaseの基質を網羅的に同定し、プロリンの異性化が司る細胞増殖の機能に関する生命現象を解き明かすことを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To search for substrates of FKBP52, which was identified as a therapeutic target factor for breast cancer, we identified proteins that bind to FKBP52. Among them, BRCA1 was obtained as a result of narrowing down the analysis to ubiquitin ligases, which are important factors involved in cell proliferation. Detailed analysis revealed that FKBP52 binds to BRCA1 and increases the stability of estrogen receptor (ERα). Furthermore, the isomerase activity of FKBP52 was found to contribute to ERα stabilization, and an in vitro proline isomerase assay system was established for candidate substrates among the factors that bind to FKBP52 and were found to be substrates.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
FKBPは細胞増殖や転写などの重要な生命現象に関与しているが、詳細な機能はあまりわかっていない。その理由は、PPIaseが標的とする基質の同定が困難であることが推測さる。さらにFKBPにはコシャペロンとして働く機能と、プロリン異性化酵素としての機能があるが、酵素活性が生命現象に重要であるかについてはあまり知られていない。研究代表者はin vitroの異性化酵素アッセイ系を確立し、これまでほとんど同定されていなかったFKBPの基質を同定することに成功した。基質を同定することができれば、プロリンの異性化が司る細胞増殖の機能に関する生命現象の理解が大きく展開することが期待できる。