Identification of novel MHC class I gene-inducing factors by proteonomics and CROP-seq technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21511
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 49:Pathology, infection/immunology, and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Koichi  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (60817162)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 畠山 鎮次  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (70294973)
應田 涼太  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (90817321)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsMHC class I / NLRC5 / CIITA / MHC-I / 転写制御 / 質量分析法
Outline of Research at the Start
主要組織適合遺伝子複合体class I (MHC-I)は免疫細胞の活性化を起こし、癌、ウイルス感染等から身を守るために必要不可欠である。我々は最近NLRC5という遺伝子がMHC-Iが細胞で作られるために必要であることを発見した。NLRC5はMHC-I産生に単独で働くのではなく、多くのパートナー分子と共同で働いている。ただし現在までのところ、全てのパートナーを同定できてはいない。本研究では最新の技術を用いて、NLRC5と共同でMHC-I産生を細胞内で行う分子を発見する事を目標とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
MHC class I transactivator (CITA), also known as NLRC5, serves as a key components in the transactivation of MHC class I and related genes, which are required for the immune responses against virus or cancer by activating CD8 T cells. Although NLRC5 lacks a DNA-binding domain, it generates a large DNA/protein complex termed CITA enhanceosome on the MHC class I promoter. However, the factors involved in this process is poorly understood. We performed non-biased proteomic approach and found several molecules involved in the MHC class I transactivation. This study would contribute to our understanding of the antigen presentation pathway for viral or cancer antigens.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
MHC-I分子は癌抗原やウイルス抗原などをCD8T細胞に提示することにより、癌細胞やウイルスの排除に必須である。このMHC-I分子の発現に必要な主要転写因子NLRC5同定に我々のグループは成功した。しかしながら、NLRC5によるMHC-I遺伝子発現の制御メカニズムは未だ大きく不明であった。本研究により、NLRC5に結合することによりMHC-I遺伝子発現の制御に関わる新しい遺伝子の発見することができた。MHC-I分子は癌やウイルス感染症に密接に関わっており、その制御メカニズムを解析することから新たな治療薬の発見開発が進展することが期待される。