Development of cross-species chimeric mouse production method using transplacental cell transplantation method and tissue stem cell deficient mouse.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21513
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 49:Pathology, infection/immunology, and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Satoru  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (50271896)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsキメラマウス / ヒト化マウス / 経胎盤 / 遺伝子改変マウス / 再生医療
Outline of Research at the Start
現在、ヒトを含めた異種の細胞を有するマウス(異種間キメラ)を作製する場合は、免疫不全マウスを用いて異種の細胞を移植することにより、異種細胞を有するキメラマウスを作製しているが、免疫不全マウスを使用する必要があること、高キメリズム個体が得られないことが問題となっている。本研究では、経胎盤細胞移植法と組織幹細胞を欠損する遺伝子改変マウスを用いることにより、ヒトを含めた異種間キメラマウス作製法を開発することを目的とする。異種間キメラマウスは、生物学や農学的に注目されるだけでなく、ヒト由来物質のマウス体内での産生やヒト疾患病態解明などにも利用でき、産業的、臨床医学的にも非常に貢献度が高い研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using Tie-2-Cre;Runx1cKO as hematopoietic-deficient mice, we have successfully generated mice in which the hematopoietic system was replaced by that of rats, and mice with only the hematopoietic system of rats were successfully sustained for a long time. From these results, we think that we were able to demonstrate that mice with only the hematopoietic lineage of a heterologous animal can be generated by this method. We also demonstrated that human hematopoietic cells are maintained in adult mice even when human hematopoietic stem cells are transplanted into wild-type mice.
We also attempted to generate human pancreas using Pdx1-deficient mice which lack pancreas and Human pancreatic progenitor cells. We demonstrated that Pdx1-deficient mice can survive up to 8 days of age and that mRNA for human insulin can be detected in these mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
動物を用いたヒト臓器の開発は、胚盤胞補完法を用いて研究が進んでいるが、倫理的な問題があること、ヒト幹細胞を用いた場合は、ヒト幹細胞が急速に排除されるなどの問題点が挙げられている。我々が開発した経胎盤細胞移植法はこれらの問題点を克服できる方法として学術的に重要であるとともに、動物を用いたヒト臓器の新たな作製方法として社会的意義が大きいと考えられる。