The mechanism to maintain hematopoietic homeostasis through B lymphocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21518
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 49:Pathology, infection/immunology, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Kanayama Masashi  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 助教 (80811223)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsB細胞 / 造血 / 感染症 / 炎症 / 自然免疫 / 炎症制御 / B細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、敗血症のような急性炎症性疾患において、骨髄における造血系どのように炎症によるダメージから保護されているのかを明らかにするプロジェクトである。すでに、代表的な抗炎症性サイトカインであるIL-10の主要な産生源として、ミエロイド系細胞のマーカーとして知られるCD11bを発現した細胞集団を特定しており、この細胞の分化経路や生理学的意義を検証することで、骨髄における恒常性維持機構の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Innate immune cells contribute to host protection and inflammation induced by infection. Since the number of innate immune cells such as neutrophils and monocytes is greatly affected by hematopoisis, understanding the mechanism of infection-induced hematopoiesis may serve to control the diseases. In infection-driven hematopoiesis, the generation of lymphocytes is decreased, although the generation of innate immune cells is enhanced. Therefore, the role of lymphocytes in infection-driven hematopoiesis has not been fully elucidated. In this study, we examined the impact of B lymphocytes in the maintenance of hematopoietic system and hematopoietic responses under infection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではB細胞が感染時の造血系の維持や造血応答に及ぼす影響を明らかにした。これは新たな造血応答機構の発見であり、将来的に造血系を標的とした感染症や炎症の治療法開発に繋がると期待できる。(研究内容の詳細は論文公表まで差し控える。)