Induction of autoimmune diseases by glucocorticoids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21525
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 49:Pathology, infection/immunology, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
IKUTA Koichi  京都大学, ウイルス・再生医科学研究所, 教授 (90193177)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 崔 广為  京都大学, ウイルス・再生医科学研究所, 助教 (70791276)
榛葉 旭恒  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (30812242)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsグルココルチコイド / 自己免疫疾患 / Th17細胞 / 実験的自己免疫性脳脊髄炎 / 関節リウマチ
Outline of Research at the Start
グルココルチコイド(GC)は強力な免疫抑制作用を持ち、自己免疫疾患の治療に用いられる。一方、研究代表者らは、日内変動するGCがT細胞のリンパ器官への集積を促し免疫機能を高めることを明らかにした。さらに、グルココルチコイド受容体欠損マウスにおいてTh17細胞の分化が障害され、実験的自己免疫性脳脊髄炎の発症が減弱した。本研究では、GCがTh17細胞の分化と機能を高め自己免疫疾患の発症を促進することを、細胞特異的なグルココルチコイド受容体欠損マウスを用いて明らかにする。これにより、強い免疫抑制作用で知られるGCが生理的な濃度では逆に自己免疫疾患を誘導する働きを持つという逆説的な概念を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Glucocorticoids (GC) have immunosuppressive effects and are used for treatment of autoimmune diseases. We demonstrated that oscillating GC promote accumulation of T cells into lymphoid organs and enhance immune responses, thereby demonstrating a new physiological function of GC on the immune system. In this study, we demonstrated that GC promote the differentiation and function of inflammation-inducing Th17 cells and enhance the development of autoimmune diseases, by using T cell- and Th17 cell-specific GR-deficient mice. Thus, we established a novel concept that GC with strong immunosuppressive effects induces autoimmune diseases at physiological concentrations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
グルココルチコイド(GC)は抗炎症作用や免疫抑制作用を持ち、アレルギーや自己免疫疾患の治療によく用いられる。研究代表者らは、体内で日内変動しているGCが、Tリンパ球に作用することでTリンパ球をリンパ器官に集つめ免疫機能を高めていることを示した。本研究では、GCが炎症を誘導するヘルパーTリンパ球の機能を高めて、自己免疫疾患を引き起こすことを、Th17細胞だけでGC受容体を欠損するマウスを用いて明らかにした。このことによって、強い免疫抑制作用で知られるGCが生理的な濃度では逆に自己免疫疾患を惹起する働きを持つという逆説的な考えを確立した。