Project/Area Number |
20K21527
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 49:Pathology, infection/immunology, and related fields
Research Institution | Kurume University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 大腸菌 / 下痢症 / ゲノム / 疫学 / 病原因子 / 集団感染 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
集団下痢症事例において、複数の患者から同一血清型の大腸菌が分離され、他の病原体も不検出でありながら、分離された大腸菌から病原性大腸菌マーカー遺伝子が不検出となる事例が多数存在する。大腸菌は常在菌でもあるため、このような事例では、原因不明下痢症事例として処理されてしまう。このような大腸菌は、まだ知られていない全く新規の病原因子を保持する新型の下痢原性大腸菌である可能性がある。そこで、本研究では、このような事例の分離株を200株収集し、ヒト常在大腸菌との比較ゲノム解析により、新規病原因子候補を抽出し、その機能解析を行うことで、新型の下痢原性大腸菌の発見を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we investigated 13 cases of diarrhea outbreaks suspected to be caused by Escherichia coli carrying unknown virulence factor that occurred in the past in four prefectures. As a result of determining the genome sequence, serotyping, sequence typing, and phylogenetic analysis of 149 E. coli strains isolated in these cases, E.coli was presumed to be the causative agent of the outbreak in 7 cases. The strains in each case were classified into different serotypes, and genes showing high homology to known virulence factors were also detected in some strains. In the future, it will be necessary to perform genome comparisons with commensal E. coli from healthy carriers and larger-scale analyzes using many cases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
各都道府県では、年間数件から数十件程度、病原因子不明の大腸菌が原因と疑われる下痢症事例が発生している。集団発生で複数の患者から同一血清型の大腸菌が分離されるなど、原因菌として強く疑われる事例も少なくない。そのため、まだ知られていない新規の病原因子を保有する新型の病原性大腸菌が存在すると考えられる。原因菌の同定は、原因食材の特定や感染ルートの推定に必須であり、今後の感染防止対策にも重要な情報となる。本研究で得られる成果は、感染性下痢症の臨床検査や疫学調査などに大きく貢献できると期待される。