Epigenetic memory of ILC2 in skin tick infection.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21534
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 49:Pathology, infection/immunology, and related fields
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI TETSURO  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命医科学研究センター, 副チームリーダー (60624236)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords免疫記憶 / マダニ / 自然リンパ球 / アトピー性皮膚炎 / ILC2 / フタトゲチマダニ / 寄生虫 / エピジェネティックメモリー
Outline of Research at the Start
皮膚外部寄生虫感染とアトピー性皮膚炎はともに2型免疫反応を主体とし、その臨床的、免疫学的類似点が古くから知られている。本研究ではクロマチンレベルの変化を介して2型自然リンパ球(ILC2)が長期に免疫記憶を保持する可能性に着目し、マダニ感染をモデルとし自然免疫系のエピジェネティックメモリーの概念を検証する。特にオープンクロマチン領域をゲノムワイドに、かつ細胞集団全体を一細胞レベルで解析できるscATAC-seqの技術を生かし、マダニ感染によってILC2に起こるクロマチン変化を検出し、いまだに十分なエビデンスの存在しない自然免疫記憶のメカニズムの一端を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to understand the host immune response to cutaneous tick parasitism, particularly the formation of the response by type 2 immunity and the mechanism of establishment of immune memory, and to create a new pathway toward understanding the pathomechanism of allergy. The results showed that the establishment of immune memory is dependent on lymphocytes of the acquired immune system. Eosinophil-deficient mice showed an increase in neutrophils at the time of secondary tick parasitism, suggesting that the loss of eosinophils may have resulted in the loss of some inhibitory mechanism and an increase in neutrophils.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マダニ抵抗性の免疫記憶の成立には獲得免疫が必須であることがわかり、自然免疫系のエピジェネティックな変化を基盤とした訓練免疫の関与を示す系の確立には至らなかった。自然免疫の記憶の成立機構の解明には新たなモデルの検討が必要であると考えられる。一方でマダニ寄生モデルは好塩基球や好酸球などの2型免疫細胞の顕著な浸潤を起こすことから皮膚における2型免疫反応の動態を解析する有用なモデルの一つとして新たな知見を得られる可能性がある。