Impacts of central tolerance against tumor antigen on anti-tumor immune responses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21537
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 50:Oncology and related fields
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Kimura Motoko  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (00345018)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords中枢性免疫寛容 / 抗腫瘍免疫 / 胸腺 / がん抗原 / 腫瘍微小環境
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、抗腫瘍免疫応答の問題点である「がんへの免疫寛容の成立」に焦点を当てた芽生え期の研究である。これまであまり研究が進んでいない「がん抗原に対する中枢性免疫寛容」が、がんへの免疫応答へ及ぼす影響を解析することを目的としている。末梢の樹状細胞のなかには、胸腺に移動して末梢抗原を胸腺で提示するものが存在することが報告された。この点に着目し、本研究では、胸腺へと運ばれたがん抗原に対する中枢性免疫寛容の成立が、がんへの免疫応答へ及ぼす影響を解析する。この研究の成果は、将来的には、より効果が高く持続性のあるがん免疫療法の開発に繋がると考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our body has a great immune system to attack cancer; however, our immune system often become exhausted, allowing cancer development. Cancer immunotherapy utilizes this phenomenon and boosts our immune system to attack cancer. Therefore, it would be very important to understand the mechanism why our immune system become tolerant to cancer. Most research has focused on immune responses in tumor microenvironment, whereas we think it is essential to know how our immune system respond to cancer in our whole body. In this study, we focused on central tolerance against cancer. We first analyzed the thymus of tumor bearing mice and found that a specific subset of dendritic cells (DCs) was increased in the thymus. Importantly, the DC subset seemed to be migrated from the tumor site and bring tumor antigens to the thymus. We are currently performing an RNA-seq analysis to figure out the characteristic features of this specific DCs and analyzing the outcome of thymocyte development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
昨今の腫瘍に対する免疫療法の開発は目覚ましい。特に、免疫チェックポイント阻害剤の驚異的な効果から、患者自身の免疫システムを活性化することにより腫瘍を攻撃する「免疫療法」は、今後、さらに大きく発展する可能性を秘めている。本研究成果は、抗腫瘍免疫応答の問題点である「がんへの免疫寛容の成立」機構のうち、これまであまり研究が進んでいない「がん抗原に対する中枢性免疫寛容」が、がんへの免疫応答へ及ぼす影響について解析した。とくに胸腺機能が活発な小児のがんに対する治療戦略を考える上で、重要な知見が得られた。