Study on pathogenesis and cancer development in primary sclerosing cholangitis by genetic analysis of biliary epithelium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21543
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 50:Oncology and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kakiuchi Nobuyuki  京都大学, 白眉センター, 特定准教授 (90839721)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords原発性硬化性胆管炎 / 胆管がん / 体細胞変異 / 陽性選択 / クローン拡大 / 慢性炎症 / ドライバー変異 / クローン進化 / 遺伝子変異 / オルガノイド
Outline of Research at the Start
原発性硬化性胆管炎(PSC)は慢性胆管炎により肝不全に至る予後不良な疾患でしばしば胆管がんを合併し致死的となるが、PSCの病因・病態の詳細は未だ多くが不明である。最近、正常細胞のゲノムにはその細胞が曝された環境下で獲得した遺伝子変異が刻まれており、時にこれにより細胞は進化してその環境に適応し、細胞数を増加させる(ドライバー変異によるクローン拡大)ことが明らかになった。このような遺伝子変異の解析はがんの原因を特定するだけにとどまらず、慢性炎症性疾患の病態解明をも可能にする。本研究では、胆管上皮オルガノイドと胆管がんのゲノム解析を通じてPSCの病態および発がんメカニズムの解明を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Epithelial organoids were prepared from bile and bile ducts of primary sclerosing cholangitis (PSC) patients and analyzed for somatic mutations in PSC and controls by whole genome sequencing. In addition, bile ducts from PSC liver transplant recipients were multi-sampled, and organoid cultures were used to purify the epithelium for whole exome analysis to assess the spread of mutant clones. We observed clones expanded across adjacent samples and clones with cancer driver mutations such as ARID2 and PIK3CA. This study allowed for in-depth analysis of epithelial clones and identification of genetic mutations that may be associated with PSC pathogenesis and carcinogenesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、胆管オルガノイドをモデルとして、胆管上皮クローンの綿密な解析が可能であることが示された。発癌に関連する可能性のあるいくつかの遺伝子変異を同定するとともに、症例間の異種性から、複雑なPSCの病態が示唆された。本研究は、将来さらにPSC症例の解析を重ねることで、PSC病態や胆管発がんの解明に資すると考えられる。