The fate of a single sister chromatid fusion during epithelial-to-mesenchymal transition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21545
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 50:Oncology and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Makoto  京都大学, 医学研究科, 客員准教授 (90761099)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords上皮間葉転換 / 染色体融合 / がん / 有糸分裂 / 上皮細胞 / 間葉細胞 / テロメア融合
Outline of Research at the Start
我々の体は非常に多種の細胞から構築されているが、80%以上のがん細胞は上皮細胞由来である。なぜ上皮細胞が他の細胞種と比較してがん化しやすいのか、そのメカニズムは未だに明らかでない。我々は、細胞のがん化に寄与する染色体の融合を可視化することのできる特殊な人工DNAを構築してきた。このDNAをヒト由来の上皮細胞に挿入し、さらに、上皮間葉転換という現象によって間葉細胞を作り出す。これによって、上皮細胞・間葉細胞が染色体融合に対してどのように応答するかを比較し、各細胞のがん化頻度の違いについて考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we asked why human epithelial cells are more prone to cancer than other cell types. To address this question, we utilized our originally developed chromosome fusion visualization (FuVis) system. We found that the cell fate induced by a single sister chromatid fusion differs between epithelial cells and mesenchymal cells with the same genetic background, and that cell death is induced more frequently in mesenchymal cells. This may be one of the molecular mechanisms underlying the susceptibility of epithelial cells to cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,細胞のがん化過程の理解,特にがん細胞の由来となる細胞種に,生物種によって偏りがあるメカニズムの理解を目指した基礎研究である.細胞のがん化には,遺伝情報を司る染色体の融合が関与するため,染色体融合に対する応答が,各種の細胞間で異なっているのではないかとの仮説を立て,この検証を目指した.本研究成果を端緒として,細胞がん化の理解が進むことにより,がんの予防や早期発見,新たな治療法の確立などに繋がる可能性がある.