Development of a novel lymphoma PDX model using humanized mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21547
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 50:Oncology and related fields
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Saito Yasuyuki  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (40508842)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsPDXモデル / ヒト化マウス / がん微小環境 / マクロファージ / CD47 / SIRPα
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、研究代表者が独自のノウハウを有している免疫細胞ヒト化マウスを用いた腫瘍モデルの実験系による、マクロファージ、樹状細胞などのヒト骨髄系細胞の機能の再現によるがん微小環境の構築、ならびに患者由来腫瘍(PDX)モデルにおける患者由来がん微小環境の構築と新たな治療標的の探索を目的とし研究を進めていく。本研究成果により、これまで再現が困難であったがん微小環境におけるヒト免疫細胞のin vivoでの評価が可能となり、がん微小環境のさらなる理解に貢献することが期待される。さらに本研究成果は、リンパ腫の病因の理解やマクロファージ、樹状細胞を標的とした新たな診断や治療法の確立に繋がる可能性を有する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we created an experimental system by transplanting human B lymphoma patient-derived tumor cells into immune-cell humanized mice (immunodeficient mice transplanted with CD34-positive cells isolated from human cord blood cells) to establish a lymphoma patient-derived xenograft (PDX) model and to validate the efficacy of anti-human SIRPα antibody in vivo. We found the infiltration of human macrophages in the tumors and the antitumor effect of rituximab and anti-human SIRPα antibody using this model. Thus, our findings indicate that this model can be a new tool for evaluating cancer immunotherapy, particularly targeting human macrophages in vivo.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究代表者が開発した「免疫細胞ヒト化マウスを用いた患者由来がん異種移植(PDX)モデル」を用いることによって、リンパ腫の病因の理解やマクロファージを標的とした新たな診断や治療法の確立に繋がる可能性を有している。さらに、研究代表者らが見出した膜型分子SIRPαを標的としたがん免疫療法の有効性を検証する前臨床モデルとして有用であることが示されたことから、本研究によって学術的成果と共に、新規がん治療法の創出に資する社会的意義の高い研究成果を得られた。