Development of cancer immunotherapy for heterogenous tumor including multiple immunogenic tumors.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21549
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 50:Oncology and related fields
Research InstitutionAichi Cancer Center Research Institute (2021)
Nagasaki University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Muraoka Daisuke  愛知県がんセンター(研究所), 腫瘍免疫制御TR分野, ユニット長 (20608955)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords腫瘍免疫 / がん免疫療法 / 腫瘍局所 / 不均一性 / 低免疫原性腫瘍
Outline of Research at the Start
腫瘍は、発現する抗原の免疫原性により高免疫原性腫瘍と低免疫原性腫瘍に大別される。ヒト臨床腫瘍では、これらの腫瘍が混在しており、その不均一性が、免疫療法に対する抵抗性を導く可能性が指摘されている。しかし、その詳細な機構については不明な点が多い。本申請研究では、「腫瘍の免疫原性の違いがどのように免疫療法抵抗性に寄与するのか」を明らかにし、「それらの知見を基盤とした治療法を開発する」ことを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tumors are broadly classified into highly immunogenic tumor and poorly immunogenic tumors based on the immunogenicity of the antigen expressed. In recent years, it has revealed that human clinical tumors contain both highly and poorly immunogenic tumors, and that such tumors are resistant to cancer immunotherapy. In this study, using a mouse heterogenous tumor model, we found that not only immune-related genes, but also extracellular substrate-related gene expression was different in each tumor site of such heterogenous tumors. We also found that cell transfusion therapy is an effective treatment for these tumors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高免疫原性腫瘍と低免疫原性腫瘍が混在するヘテロジニアスな腫瘍が、どのような機構により免疫療法に対する感受性を獲得するかは依然として不明な点が多い。本研究では、このようなヘテロ腫瘍において、免疫原性の違いが、細胞外基質など腫瘍の構造形成の根幹にかかわる遺伝子発現にまで影響を及ぼすことを明らかにした。また、このような腫瘍には細胞輸注療法を軸とする治療法が効果的であることも明らかにした。以上の結果を組み合わせ発展させることで、今後のがん免疫療法の開発に大きく貢献することが期待される。