Development of Fluorine-18 labeled protein PET molecular probes for the application to neurological diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21564
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 52:General internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Yanai Kazuhiko  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50192787)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 原田 龍一  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (60735455)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsタンパク質プローブ / Fluorine-18 / 神経疾患 / BBB透過性ペプチド / PET / fluorine-18
Outline of Research at the Start
バイオテクノロジーの発展に伴い特異性の高いタンパク質PETリガンドが期待されている。脳内PETイメージングに向けたBPP融合Affibodyは新規性の高い中分子薬剤として、PETに限らず新しい治療薬としても期待されている。抗体同様に高い結合親和性と標的特異性を持ち、分子量が小さく血中半減期が短いAffibody(主に分子量10 kDa以下)とBBB透過性ペプチド (BBB permeating peptide, BPP)に着目し、脳移行性の高いフッ素18標識タンパク質を無細胞タンパク質合成系とF-18非天然アミノ酸を用いて合成し、新しい脳内PETイメージング法を開発して神経疾患に応用する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent advances in the development of small molecule-based radiotracers enabled us to visualize misfolded proteins in the brain of neurodegenerative diseases. Some of the misfolded proteins have conformation that small molecules cannot recognize, which is a technical limitation. Protein ligands can target a variety of molecules including conformations due to their unique binding mechanisms, but they have low blood-brain barrier (BBB) penetration. In this study, we designed 18F-lableled proteins fused with BBB-permeable peptides and aimed to investigate their efficacy. We successfully prepared the 18F-labeled proteins and confirmed the improvement of brain uptake in mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではBBB透過ペプチドを融合することで脳移行性が増加することが示せたが、実際にモデル動物において脳内に存在する標的分子の画像化は示せていないところが今後の課題である。優れた薬物動態(脳移行性とクリアランス)を示す18F標識タンパク質リガンドが開発することができれば、これまで低分子化合物で標的にすることができなかった様々な標的を画像化することができると期待できる。すなわち、分子プローブによる画像化できる標的の制限から開放されることになり、より多くの標的分子の画像化による病態生理の理解、治療薬評価のサロゲートマーカーとしての応用が期待される。