Development of a Novel Treatment for Normal Pressure Hydrocephalus with an Aquaporin-4 Modulator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21568
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 52:General internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Igarashi Hironaka  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 教授 (20231128)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsグリンファティック・システム / 脳浮腫 / 水頭症 / MRI / アクアポリン4 / 治療 / 創薬
Outline of Research at the Start
脳のアストロサイトに豊富に存在し、脳内の水動態のコントロールに大きな影響を及ぼすと考えられる水チャンネル・アクアポリン4(AQP4)が特発性正常圧水頭症(iNPH)病態に及ぼす影響を解明し、新規無侵襲診断法および我々が独自に開発したAQP4制御剤による全く新規な正常圧水頭症の治療法の確立を目指すことを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Treatment of hydrocephalus model mice with TGN-07 significantly reduced neurological sign grade and brain edema volume measured by MRI. Furthermore, axonal/dendritic density imaging (Ficvf) by NODDI MRI showed that TGN-073 suppressed neuronal loss in the cortex and white matter, and free water fraction by Free Water Imaging (Ffw) showed that edema was suppressed in the white matter. In addition, the white matter volume expansion evaluated by image statistics calculated by SPM showed that the volume increase due to brain edema in the white matter was suppressed by TGN-073 administration.
These results suggest that TGN-073 ameliorates the brain edema in kaolin hydrocephalus.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々は世界初の水チャンネル蛋白・アクアポリン4(AQP4)促進剤TGN-073の開発に成功し、この薬剤が脳の水動態(グリンファティック・システム)を促進させ脳実、質内の脳間質液の脳実質排泄障害により脳組織に水が貯留している病態である水頭症による脳浮腫・脳機能を改善することを確認した。使用したTGN-073は世界初のAQP4促進薬であり、この化合物をシーズとして種々のAQP4制御薬の開発が可能になると考えられる。またAQP4促進による脳浮腫水の排出亢進という創薬コンセプトも全く新しいコンセプトであり、水頭症以外にもアルツハイマー病をはじめとした脳異常蛋白蓄積疾患などに応用が広がる可能性がある。