Can the control of vascular and lymphatic homeostasis be a method to inhibit cancer metastasis?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21569
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 52:General internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Shindo Takayuki  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 教授 (90345215)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 神吉 昭子  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 助教 (10397309)
桜井 敬之  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 准教授 (80317825)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords癌 / 転移 / 血管 / アドレノメデュリン / RAMP2 / リンパ管
Outline of Research at the Start
現在、癌の転移を確実に抑制する方法は存在しない。我々は、従来の治療法の様に癌細胞だけに注目するのではなく、原発巣と転移巣、それをつなぐ血管、リンパ管を一つのシステムとして捉える新しいコンセプトが、革新的な癌の転移抑制法に繋がると考えた。我々は、生理活性ペプチド:アドレノメデュリン(AM)と、AMの受容体活性調節タンパク:RAMP2から構成される、血管・リンパ管の恒常性制御システム=「AM-RAMP2システム」を同定し、癌転移制御の新たな治療標的として着目した。
本研究では、AM-RAMP2システムによる血管・リンパ管制御機構を解明し、癌転移を抑制する治療法として応用展開をはかる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have focused on the mechanism of vascular homeostasis by adrenomedullin (AM) and RAMP2, a protein that regulates AM receptor activity. AM and RAMP2 are also expressed in a variety of cancers. In this study, we examined the significance of the AM-RAMP2 system in tumor growth and metastasis.
We found that induction of RAMP2 deficiency in vascular endothelial cells promotes cancer metastasis by inducing chronic inflammation in the vasculature of target organs and destabilizing vascular structure through endothelial-mesenchymal transition (EndMT). Focusing on the mechanism of vascular homeostasis by the AM-RAMP2 system is expected to lead to the development of therapies that inhibit cancer metastasis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、癌の転移を確実に抑制する方法は存在しない。我々は、従来の治療法の様に癌細胞だけに注目するのではなく、原発巣と転移巣、そしてそれをつなぐ脈管系を一つの生体システムとして捉えるコンセプトが、癌の転移抑制法につながると考えた。中でも血管の恒常性の破綻や異常増殖は癌の病態に密接に関与していることから、我々は、血管の恒常性制御の観点から、癌転移を抑制する新しいアプローチを考えた。
本研究では、血管内皮細胞のRAMP2欠損誘導により、遠隔臓器への癌転移が亢進することが示された。AM-RAMP2系による血管恒常性維持機構に着目することで、癌転移を抑制する新しい治療法への展開が期待される。