Elucidation of Pathological function of central dysfunction in cancer cachexia by imaging science
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21571
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 52:General internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Magata Yasuhiro  浜松医科大学, 光尖端医学教育研究センター, 教授 (20209399)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 千恵  浜松医科大学, 光尖端医学教育研究センター, 助教 (20637285)
内藤 隆文  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任准教授 (80422749)
中村 和正  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20284507)
志田 拓顕  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 薬剤師 (40857322)
八木 達也  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 副薬剤部長 (70719575)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsがん悪液質 / ラットモデル / PET / 脳 / IL-6 / モデルマウス / モデルラット / SPECT
Outline of Research at the Start
進行がん患者の80%に認められるがん悪液質の病態時には、せん妄、うつ病などの中枢神経症状を併発することが多い。しかし、これら脳機能変化を定量的に評価した報告は無く、本研究では、がん悪液質と中枢神経機能変化の関連性について検討する。がん悪液質モデルラットを用い、経時的に血中サイトカイン、体重変化、筋肉量変化と、PET・SPECT等の核医学技術により脳血流量、血液脳関門透過性等の変化を評価することで、がん悪液質の中枢神経症状発症の病態理解、治療方針に有益な情報を与え、新しい研究領域の勃興を期する。本研究は動物モデルでの評価であるが、臨床へ適用可能であり将来的な発展性も期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There have been no reports quantitatively evaluating alteration in BBB permeability, cerebral blood flow and energy metabolism of the brain during the cancer cachexia. In this study, we examined the relationship between cancer cachexia and alteration of brain function.
Preparation of a rat model of cancer cachexia was established with a probability of about 70%. The cerebral metabolic rate of glucose measured by [18F]FDG-PET tended to decrease at 3 and 7 days after transplantation, and the rate of Evans blue leakage into the brain parenchyma as an index of BBB permeability tended to increase at 14 days after transplantation. Furthermore, anesthetic effects were stronger in the rat model of cancer cachexia, indicating that cancer cachexia may affect brain function or pharmacokinetics in the brain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がん悪液質の概念そのものは古くから知られており、主に栄養学的な対応が検討されてきた。同時にがん悪液質時の中枢機能変化もよく知られているところであるが、これまでがん悪液質時のBBBをはじめ中枢機能の定量的評価については世界的にも報告がなく、モデルの報告例も少なく、基礎研究が進んでこなかった。ここに非侵襲的イメージング法を適用し、これまで為し得なかったがん悪液質の中枢への影響について基礎的に検討する可能性を示したことは、今後のがん悪液質病態評価や治療方針の開発に有益な知見をもたらすものと期待される。