Does GPI-anchored modification promote the pathogenicity and transmissibility of alpha-synucleinopathies?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21579
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 52:General internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Atarashi Ryuichiro  宮崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (90452846)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 今村 守一  宮崎大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10391442)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsαシヌクレイン / プリオンタンパク / GPIアンカー / 融合タンパク質 / RT-QuIC法 / プリオンタンパク質 / レビー小体病 / アルファシヌクレイン / 多系統萎縮症 / タウ蛋白 / TDP-43 / プリオン
Outline of Research at the Start
レビー小体病やタウオパチー等のタンパク質異常凝集性神経変性疾患は、今後高齢化に伴い、増加することが確実視されているが、未だ有効な予防法や治療法は確立していない。その解決にはそれら神経変性疾患の病態機構の詳細が判明することが重要である。本研究は、神経変性疾患の伝達性や病原性に関係すると想定されるGPIアンカー修飾を、αシヌクレイン等の病原タンパク質に人工的に導入し、その効果を検証し、神経変性と凝集形成のメカニズムの理解に貢献できると考えている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to add the C-terminal sequence of GPI-anchor and prion protein (PrP) to α-synuclein (Asyn), a pathogenic protein of Lewy body disease, and to analyze its effect on aggregation patterns and transmission to better understand its mechanism. Transient transfection of the expression vector into cultured cells resulted in expression of GPI(+)Asyn, but permanent expression cells could not be obtained. Later analysis revealed that GPI(+)Asyn promotes degradation in the proteasome. The Asyn-PrP(100-231) fusion recombinant protein was used as a substrate for the RT-QuIC method and was found to have a high conversion efficiency.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
プリオン病以外のタンパク質異常凝集性神経変性疾患(アルツハイマー病、レビー小体病等)の伝達性や病原性はプリオン病と比較すると相対的に低く、そのメカニズムに質的な違いがあることが想定される。本研究により、PrPの翻訳後修飾の一種であるGPIアンカーをAsynに人工的に付加した影響と、Asyn-PrP(100-231)融合リコンビナントタンパクを用いた異常凝集タンパク質試験管内増幅法であるRT-QuIC法によってアミロイド形成に関わる病原タンパク質は主に、N末側にあることが判明するなどの研究成果が得られた。これらにより病原タンパク質凝集体の伝達性機構の共通性と特異性についての理解がより深まった。