Generation of Innovative Cancer Immune Gene and Cell Therapy Technology by Replicating Virus and CAR-T
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21580
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 52:General internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Kosai Ken-ichiro  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (90258418)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三井 薫  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 准教授 (40324975)
伊地知 暢広  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 助教 (80380624)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords腫瘍溶解性ウイルス / CAR-T / 癌免疫治療
Outline of Research at the Start
従来のCAR-T(キメラ抗原受容体T細胞)は、血液腫瘍に劇的治療効果を示すが、固形腫瘍には十分な効果を示していない。本研究では新規のm-CRA(多因子で精密に癌特異標的治療する増殖制御型アデノウイルス)で、がん細胞に幾つかの目的遺伝子を導入する。新規のCAR-T細胞や、細胞障害性T細胞(CTL)が、がん局所に集積、治療して免疫が誘導される。m-CRAとCAR-Tの両者のがん細胞殺傷作用が相乗的に強力に誘導され、CTLも効率よく誘導できる、全く新しい治療法の開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
CAR-T has shown dramatic therapeutic effects on hematologic tumors, but has not shown sufficient effects on solid tumors. In the field of gene/virus therapy, the principal investigator first developed an original cancer immune gene therapy method, and then developed an original next-generation OV, m-CRA technology. The first product, Surv.m-CRA (survivin-responsive m-CRA) has shown superior performance to conventional and competing technologies, and first-in-human investigator-initiated clinical trials was done. The objective of this study is to generate a cancer immunotherapy technology that can efficiently induce systemic anti-tumor immunity by integrating m-CRA and CAR-T technology. The research was conducted by constructing materials, as well as by establishing analyze systems, and conducting experiments, focusing on the development of the basic m-CRA technology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
免疫チェックポイント阻害剤の開発で、癌免疫療法は有望の癌治療戦略と認識されたが、次世代の癌免疫治療として世界的に開発が進むOVとCAR-Tは、本邦では独自の基盤技術開発が遅れている。本研究はm-CRAとCAR-Tの相乗効果を創出する新技術の創出を試みたものであり、科学的な挑戦性、先駆性、独創性が高い。また最終的に革新的な癌免疫治療の創出と実用化に繋がれば、癌の制圧にも貢献できる社会的意義を持つ。