Development of a fluorescence lifetime imaging system for observation of intracellular oxygen dynamics induced by single cell targeted irradiation in SPICE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21588
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 52:General internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Ohsawa Daisuke  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 量子医科学研究所 物理工学部, 主任技術員 (90324681)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 亜利紗  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 物理工学部, 主任研究員 (30773931)
小西 輝昭  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 量子生命科学研究所, 上席研究員 (70443067)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsマイクロビーム / 蛍光寿命イメージング / 低酸素放射線抵抗性 / イオントラック構造 / ライブセルイメージング
Outline of Research at the Start
粒子線がん治療はブラッグピークの線量集中性を活かし、有効ながん治療法としての地位を確立している。しかしながら、低酸素下にある腫瘍組織の放射線抵抗性を考慮した治療効果は未だ予測ができていない。本研究では、陽子線マイクロビーム細胞照射装置SPICEに蛍光寿命イメージングシステムと低酸素照射チャンバを導入することで、腫瘍組織環境を模擬し、ビーム照射を起点とするオーダーの細胞内酸素動態の可視化・定量を目的とする。続いて、損傷・修復過程との相関解析により、低酸素による放射線抵抗性のメカニズムを解明し、ひいては、治療効果の予測へと展開するための研究基盤の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to visualize and quantify intracellular oxygen dynamics on the order of μs from targeted irradiation of single cells by incorporating a fluorescence lifetime imaging system and a hypoxic cell irradiation chamber into a single particle cell irradiation system (SPICE). We incorporated a fluorescence lifetime imaging system into an off-line microscope with specifications equivalent to those of SPICE, optimized it, and evaluated its performance. We also introduced a gas mixing system for hypoxia and developed a hypoxia irradiation chamber.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
SPICE基幹部分に故障が発生し、期間内に当初の目的の達成には至らなかった。しかしながら、蛍光寿命イメージング(FLIM)技術を放射線生物研究に応用した例は未だなく、これまでの低酸素放射線抵抗性の研究は、培養液内の溶存酸素濃度のみを制御し、細胞集団へのブロードビーム一様照射下で行われており、メカニズム解明には至っていない。FLIM導入には放射線の照射位置の特定、放射線とレーザー照射の同期が可能なマイクロビーム技術が必須であり、単一細胞レベルで放射線による物理化学反応と細胞内生物応答とをマルチモーダルに解析することで、抵抗性発現の本質に迫れると考えており、今後も引き続き研究を進める予定である。