Integrative elucidation of lifestyle diseases using the epigenomic memory of kidney cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21596
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 53:Organ-based internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Fujita Toshiro  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 名誉教授 (10114125)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鮎澤 信宏  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 特任助教 (50459517)
丸茂 丈史  国際医療福祉大学, 基礎医学研究センター, 教授 (70265817)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsエピジェネティクス / 高血圧 / 糖尿病性腎症 / 集合管 / 近位尿細管 / 尿中マーカー
Outline of Research at the Start
高血圧と糖尿病性腎症は暴露された環境因子の影響が体に記憶され発症する。環境因子が臓器に蓄積する分子機構にエピジェネティクスが深く関与する。本研究では腎臓細胞のDNAメチル化解析により、エピジェネティックな側面から生活習慣病が発症する分子機構を明らかにし、新たな診断・治療シーズを提示する。腎臓集合管の構成細胞は血圧調節に深く関わるが、本研究ではこれら細胞のエピゲノム記憶が慢性腎臓病や高血圧に関与する機序を解明する。また、糖尿病性腎症生検組織を用いた検討により、糖尿病におけるDNAメチル化異常が腎障害進行に関わる機序を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We identified CpG sites, methylation of which can be used as the markers of renal proximal tubules. DNA methylation values of proximal tubule markers in the urine sediments were likely to reflect the proximal tubules exfoliated into the urine and improved the ability to stratify diabetic patients with deteriorating renal function. The study also revealed abnormal DNA methylation in renal tissues of patients with diabetic nephropathy. Aberrant DNA methylation caused by diabetes seems to underly the development of renal damage in later years.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
DNAメチル化解析が腎疾患の診断に有用であることを本研究ははじめて明らかにした。研究結果は今後のエピジェネティック尿検査に先鞭をつける内容である。また、純化した細胞を腎臓のDNAメチル化解析に用いた結果、糖尿病性腎症で生じている腎臓細胞のフェノタイプ変化の元となるエピジェネティック異常を同定することができた。分子機構の一端が明らかにされ、今後の治療法開発の基盤となる。