Re-understanding of Systemic Metabolism through Skin-mediated Thermal Regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21620
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 54:Internal medicine of the bio-information integration and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Center for Global Health and Medicine
Principal Investigator
Ueki Kohjiro  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, 糖尿病研究センター長 (00396714)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 粟澤 元晴  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, 糖尿病研究センター 分子糖尿病医学研究部 統合生理学研究室長 (90466764)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords皮膚 / シングルセル解析 / 糖代謝 / 肥満 / 熱放散 / 代謝 / 糖尿病 / 体温調節
Outline of Research at the Start
皮膚は個体にとって最大の臓器の一つであり、単なる外界とのバリアーとして機能するのみならず、温度や湿度など環境のセンシングや、それに応じた毛細血管の拡張・収縮、発汗、皮脂分泌などの生理機能を通じて、個体の環境応答に積極的に関わっている。しかしながらこれまで、代謝に積極的役割を果たす “能動的臓器”として皮膚を捉えた研究は殆ど無く、その全身のエネルギー代謝における役割は不明である。本研究では、皮膚が全身の代謝にどの様に寄与するかを観察し、そのシグナル伝達メカニズムを研究することで、代謝における皮膚の役割を明らかにするとともに、新たな代謝疾患の治療標的を提言することを目標とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When prostacyclin analogs were topically applied to the skin of the mouse tail, an increase in skin temperature of the tail was observed by thermography, establishing a mouse model of enhanced heat dissipation. Interestingly, there was a significant decrease in blood glucose, which was associated with a significant change in expression of genes related to liver gluconeogenesis. These changes were very similar to those seen during cold stimulation.To further investigate the possibility that the alteration of skin physiology occurs in obesity and plays an active role in its pathophysiology, single-cell RNA sequencing analysis of mouse skin was conducted. In an obese mouse model, alterations of gene expressions in various cell clusters within the skin were observed, some of which were molecules that are involved in inflammation and systemic heat production.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の研究を通じ、肥満状態においては皮膚の分子生物学的性質変化が生じうること、さらにまたそうした皮膚の機能変化が、実際に全身の代謝に対して影響を持ちうることを初めて示した。これまでの代謝研究では皮膚は糖尿病の合併症臓器として捉えられることが常であったが、本研究に基づき皮膚が全身の代謝制御に積極的な役割を果たしている可能性が提示され、今後の皮膚代謝学というべき分野として、発展的研究を進めるための根拠が得られた。