| Project/Area Number |
20K21622
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 54:Internal medicine of the bio-information integration and related fields
| Research Institution | Foundation for Biomedical Research and Innovation at Kobe |
Principal Investigator |
Inoue Daichi 公益財団法人神戸医療産業都市推進機構, その他部局等, 研究員(副センター長・部長クラス) (80735746)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 細胞外小胞 / MDS / 間葉系幹細胞 / エキソソーム / 造血幹細胞 / 骨髄異形成症候群 / クローン性造血 / 骨芽細胞 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
これまでの申請者の詳細な解析により、骨髄異形成症候群における造血幹細胞がエキソソームなどの細胞外小胞を介して間接的に間葉系幹細胞の骨芽細胞への分化を抑制していること、分化抑制に骨髄異形成症候群の造血幹細胞由来のエキソソームが必要十分であること、骨形成を促進すると正常造血能も回復することをこれまでの研究で明らかとした。本研究ではこれらを元に、エキソソームが標的細胞に取り込まれる機構の解明、エキソソームの中で鍵となるmiRNAの同定、エキソソームネットワークに対する治療応用を行い、造血・骨への制御機構の科学的根拠を得て骨髄異形成症候群の創薬へとつなげる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We previously showed that extracellular vesicles (EVs) released from tumor cells suppress osteolineage differentiation of mesenchymal stem/stromal cells (MSCs) and cause hematopoietic failure in myelodysplastic syndrome (MDS). In this study, to achieve therapeutic applications targeting EVs, we analyzed the in vivo behavior of EVs from tumor cells and the functional molecules they contain. Fluorescence tracking of tumor cells-derived EVs revealed that MSCs are the main target cells, and single-cell analysis of target cells (=MSCs) identified a key subpopulation in pathology of MDS. We also conducted comprehensive analysis of miRNAs as key functional molecules in EVs, and identified that miRNAs significantly upregulated in MDS-EVs target pathways linked to cell survival, proliferation, and MSC differentiation.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
様々な悪性腫瘍において、腫瘍微小環境や転移巣の構築因子として細胞外小胞(EVs)の役割が注目されている。本研究では骨髄異形成症候群(MDS)において、MDS細胞由来EVsがMSCを主要な標的とし、骨芽細胞分化障害を介して造血不全を引き起こすことを明らかにした。またEVsが内包するmiRNAが主要な役割を果たすことを報告した。これらの知見は、EVsの制御により骨髄環境を改善することが、造血不全の解除につながることを示している。骨髄移植以外に根治療法が無い一方で罹患者の多くが高齢のために移植療法の対象外であるMDSにおいて、造血障害を改善する新しい治療の選択肢なり得ると期待できる。