Prevention of postoperative delirium by virtual reality-based prehabilitation program
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21623
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 55:Surgery of the organs maintaining homeostasis and related fields
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Hirota Kazuyoshi  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (20238413)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 櫛方 哲也  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (80250603)
二階堂 義和  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (50613478)
工藤 隆司  弘前大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40613352)
畠山 真吾  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (10400136)
大山 力  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (80282135)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsバーチャルリアリティ / プレハビリテーション / 術後せん妄 / うつ / 術後譫妄 / バーチャルリアリティー
Outline of Research at the Start
術前プレハビリテーション(PH)により、術後の認知機能低下を防ぎ、機能回復が早まることが知られている。高齢者では、脳卒中、心肺疾患、脊椎管狭窄症、膝関節・股関節痛等で運動制限のある患者は多いが、バーチャルリアリティ(VR)で運動療法を疑似体験させることが可能であり、術後譫妄・認知機能低下を予防出来ると考えている。このため、研究協力者の東京工大・梅室研究室とともにジョギング、サイクリング、ボート漕ぎの3種類VR-PHプログラムを開発運用し、効果を判定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Effect of VR on postoperative delirium (POD): Eighteen elderly patients with high risk for POD undergoing radical urologic cancer surgery were divided into VR-prehabilitation group (P group, n=9, 2 patients were excluded) and non-VR group (NP group, n=9). Although none of the patients developed POD, subjective age significantly decreased after VR in the P group, and the decrease in subjective age due to surgery was more pronounced in the NP group. Therefore, VR program seemed to be effective in improving postoperative mental status.
Effect of VR on palliative and chronic pain patients: In palliative patients (n=13) and chronic pain patients (n=12), VR significantly decreased depression scale such as HADS, CESD and QUIDS. VR may be effective in improving depressive symptoms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
運動を中心としたプレハビリテーションの術後せん妄(POD)予防効果は報告されているが、サルコペニア、フレイル、心肺機能の問題、脳卒中、脊椎管狭窄症、膝・股関節症等を有する為に運動制限のある高齢者は多く、プレハビリテーションは困難である。このため、VRを用いて高次機能を刺激し、運動させた気にさせることでPOD予防が出来る可能性がある。緩和患者や慢性痛患者は、うつ症状を有しやすく、行動意欲も減弱している。屋内でVRにより運動をした気にさせることで、うつ症状が改善し、活動が増し、更にうつ症状が改善すると思われる。この様にVRによる疑似運動療法は、大きな効果が期待でき、社会的意義は大きい。