Application of multiplex genome editing technology to the development of CAR-T therapy for refractory cancer subtypes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21627
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 55:Surgery of the organs maintaining homeostasis and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Shinji  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (30253420)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 秋山 好光  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (80262187)
島田 周  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (20609705)
新部 彩乃 (樺嶋)  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (20445448)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsCAR-T / ゲノム編集 / 免疫チェックポイント / 免疫疲弊 / 難治性がん / 同系統移植モデル / 免疫抑制因子 / RNA編集
Outline of Research at the Start
免疫疲弊には様々な免疫チェックポイントや疲弊誘導因子など複数が報告されており、どのような欠失の組み合わせが最も有効なのか解明されていない。高効率多重ゲノム編集技術は、この難題を打破することができる重要なツールであり、本研究により免疫疲弊の分子機序が解明されるだけでなく、CAR-T細胞の疲弊を回避し有効性を持続させるという臨床応用への展開が可能となる。前臨床試験には実臨床に適したモデルが必須であるが、当研究室では臨床病態を再現する正常免疫モデル構築のみならず、独自のスキルス胃癌マウスを開発している。難治性癌の治療開発に直結した研究課題として、高いオリジナリティーを認める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
CAR-T cell therapy is expected to be applied as one of the next-generation cancer immunotherapies, but the efficacy is still limited, and there is an urgent need to develop therapies that respond to the diversity of tumor immunity. In this study, we developed a highly efficient multiplex genome editing technology and developed novel CAR-T cells for refractory cancer. We constructed mouse CAR-T cells in our laboratory and observed their remarkable anti-tumor effect on pancreatic cancer tumors in mice transplanted into immunodeficient mice. We found that the anti-tumor effect was attenuated on tumors transplanted in the syngeneic immunocompetent mice, and identified candidate genes for the resistance to CAR-T therapy. Multiplex genome editing for the candidates revealed that the therapeutic effect was enhanced in the syngeneic immunocompetent xenograft models.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ゲノム編集技術は研究分野のみならず、治療開発への応用が強く期待されている。本研究では、申請者が開発した高効率多重ゲノム編集技術をCAR-T細胞開発へ応用し、新規がん免疫治療に展開することを目的とする。本課題は、CAR-T細胞の生体内維持及び免疫応答の機序解明のみならず、難治性がん治療開発に直結した実践的研究である。その成果によって、免疫応答下ではCAR-T細胞に対する治療抵抗性メカニズムが存在することを見出し、治療抵抗性遺伝子候補の解析によって難治性がんを克服できる可能性が示唆されており、現在RNA編集技術の応用によって安全性が高い新規CARベクター開発を進めている。