Mitochondrial inflammation and its mechanisms in the pathogenesis of chronic pain.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21635
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 55:Surgery of the organs maintaining homeostasis and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
amaya fumimasa  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60347466)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中川 貴之  和歌山県立医科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30303845)
大橋 憲太郎  岐阜大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50332953)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsMitochondria / ミトコンドリア / 自然免疫 / 炎症性ミトコンドリア障害 / 痛覚過敏
Outline of Research at the Start
ミトコンドリアは正常な神経活動を維持するために重要な細胞内小器官である。ミトコンドリア機能が低下すると、Nod like receptor (NLR)を介して細胞内免疫反応が進行し、慢性疾患を引き起こす原因となる。われわれは、ミトコンドリア機能の低下が糖尿病性神経障害性疼痛の発症に関与すること、慢性痛モデルにおいてNLRの活性化が認められることを明らかにした。本研究では、ミトコンドリア機能の低下が細胞内免疫を活性化して慢性痛が生じる可能性を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Intrathecal administration of the mitochondrial inhibitor antimycin to mice did not result in the development of hyperalgesia. Mitochondrial dysfunction and increased expression of cleaved IL-1beta in neurons were observed in the dorsal root ganglia of a mouse model of neuropathic pain. Similarly, increased expression of cleaved IL-1beta was observed in the mouse plantar incision model, where caspase-1, which cleaves IL-1beta, was also expressed in dorsal root ganglion neurons, and intrathecal administration of a caspase-1 inhibitor attenuated hyperalgesia in the plantar incision model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ミトコンドリアは正常な神経活動を維持するために重要な細胞内小器官である。ミトコンドリア機能が低下すると、Nod like receptor (NLR)を介して細胞内免疫反応が進行し、慢性疾患を引き起こす原因となる。本研究は、知覚神経におけるミトコンドリア機能不全と炎症性サイトカインIL-1βの活性化が関連すること、IL-1βの活性化が術後痛モデルや神経障害性疼痛モデルにおける痛覚過敏成立に関わることを明らかにした。この成果は神経炎症を標的とした新規治療法開発につながるという点において有意義である。