Development of novel technology for intestinal epithelial replacement with urothelial organoids and its implementation in bladder augmentation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21637
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 55:Surgery of the organs maintaining homeostasis and related fields
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Yamataka Atsuyuki  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (40200703)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松本 有加  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (50813672)
中村 哲也  順天堂大学, 大学院医学研究科, 特任教授 (70265809)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords神経因性膀胱 / 膀胱拡大術 / 悪性腫瘍 / 膀胱上皮 / 分化制御機構 / オルガノイド / fibroblast growth factor / 腸上皮置換 / 経因性膀胱 / 腸管利用膀胱拡大術 / 膀胱オルガノイド / オルガノイド移植
Outline of Research at the Start
二分脊椎などにより生じる下部尿路機能障害に対し施行される腸管利用膀胱拡大術では、腸粘液産生などに起因する尿路結石や悪性腫瘍発生の危険性があり、これに代わる画期的治療開発が望まれる。
本研究では、ⅰ)正常膀胱上皮オルガノイド培養技術を確立し、ⅱ)大腸上皮を膀胱上皮に置換する腸組織作成を試み、ⅲ)膀胱上皮化した大腸組織を利用した膀胱拡大術の実施を動物モデルで検証する。
特定臓器の一部を他臓器のそれと置換する技術概念に基づき、患者自身の膀胱上皮を生着させた大腸組織を用いた新規膀胱拡大術の実現可能性を探る本研究は、長期合併症リスクを抑えながら膀胱容量を改善させる独創的再生医療技術を提供しうる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By modifying a method described previously, we have developed in this study an organoid culture system of the murine bladder urothelium. We then aimed to characterize the differentiation/proliferation status of the organoid cells, and also transplant them onto the colon tissue of recipients’ mice.
We observed that gene expression patterns of undifferentiated cell types in the bladder urothelium were dominantly preserved in organoids. Further, we found that different members of fibroblast growth factor (FGF) protein family possess distinctive effects on induction of urothelial differentiation. We also successfully engrafted the cultured bladder organoids onto murine proximal colon by using an epithelial replacement technique that we have developed, and carried out histological analyses of the graft tissue.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
消化管を利用した膀胱拡大術の術後長期合併症として、腸粘膜と膀胱組織の混在に起因する膀胱内結石や悪性腫瘍の発生が大きな問題となっており、新規治療開発が切望されている。本研究では、マウス結腸上皮を安全に剥離し、独自に培養確立した正常マウス膀胱オルガノイドを移植することで膀胱上皮化ハイブリッド結腸作成の技術基盤を築いた。本研究成果と今後の更なる進展により、腸粘膜の存在に由来する合併症リスクを緩和させるための新規膀胱拡大術へと応用させる可能性がある。