| Project/Area Number |
20K21647
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 56:Surgery related to the biological and sensory functions and related fields
| Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
井ノ上 逸朗 国立遺伝学研究所, ゲノム・進化研究系, 教授 (00192500)
吉原 弘祐 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 研究准教授 (40547535)
安達 聡介 新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (50613147)
田村 亮 新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (70650620)
石黒 竜也 新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (80625690)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 卵巣癌 / 明細胞癌 / 子宮内膜症 / 子宮内膜 / ゲノム / 単一腺管シークエンス / 正常子宮内膜 / シングルセルシークエンス / 癌遺伝子 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
我々は卵巣明細胞癌の発生起源である子宮内膜症に対するゲノム解析を行い、子宮内膜症にすでに癌遺伝子変異が存在することを報告している。卵巣明細胞癌の発症には、上記遺伝子変異以外にもゲノム・エピゲノム異常が複雑に関与している。そこで本研究では、卵巣明細胞癌症例の子宮内膜症から卵巣明細胞癌に移行する部位に注目し、同部位から単一細胞をレーザーマイクロダイセクションで一つずつ切り出し、微量DNAを用いたシークエンス解析を行う。位置情報を反映した単一細胞シークエンス解析により、子宮内膜症から卵巣明細胞癌に移行するにつれて蓄積されるゲノム・エピゲノム異常を明らかにし、卵巣明細胞癌の発症メカニズムを解明する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We aimed to identify genomic and epigenomic alterations from endometriosis to ovarian cancers. Single-cell sequencing analysis will reveal the genomic and epigenomic abnormalities that accumulate during the transition from endometriosis to ovarian clear cell carcinoma and elucidate the pathogenic mechanism of ovarian clear cell carcinoma. To this end, we sampled normal endometrium, endometriosis, and ovarian clear cell carcinoma, and performed whole-exome sequencing for normal endometrium, endometriosis, atypical endometriosis, and carcinoma. In addition, we isolated single glands from normal endometrium tissue by laser microdissection, and conducted whole genome sequencing for them. We confirmed that we could extract DNA from cells after laser microdissection and perform whole genome sequencing.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
卵巣明細胞がんは日本で頻度の高い卵巣がんであり、プラチナ併用化学療法に抵抗性を示すことから、発症予防が重要になる。正常子宮内膜から子宮内膜症、明細胞癌に移行するにつれて蓄積されるゲノム異常を同定することができ、今後子宮内膜症や卵巣明細胞癌の発症予防に役立つ情報を得ることができた。