Development of Retrotransposon Expression Control for High-Efficiency In Vitro Spermatogenesi
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21657
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 56:Surgery related to the biological and sensory functions and related fields
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
SATO Takuya  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 講師 (70599505)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古目谷 暢  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 助教 (60721082)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords精子形成 / 精巣 / レトロトランスポゾン / 逆転写酵素阻害剤 / 体外精子形成誘導 / 器官培養 / 胎仔精巣 / LINE1
Outline of Research at the Start
我々はマウス精巣を器官培養することで精子形成過程をin vitroでの再現に成功したが、その精子形成誘導効率が低いことが課題である。最近、逆転写酵素阻害剤を培地に添加し培養するとin vitro精子形成効率が向上することを発見した。逆転写酵素阻害剤はレトロ転移を抑制するという作用機序から、in vitro精子形成を阻害する原因はレトロトランスポゾンにあると仮説を立てた。そこで本研究課題では、in vitro精子形成とレトロトランスポゾンとの関連性を明らかにし、誘導効率低下の原因を探索し特定することを目的とする。それによって高効率精子形成誘導法の開発を実現し、さらにはヒトのin vitro精子形成誘導法の開発へと発展させる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By organ culturing neonatal mouse testes, it has become possible to induce differentiation of spermatogonial stem cells into sperm. However, inducing spermatogenesis in vitro from more immature fetal testes (Embryonic day 12.5) has been challenging. In this study, we achieved, for the first time, the induction of differentiation up to round spermatids and elongating spermatids by organ culturing fetal testes in a medium supplemented with a reverse transcriptase inhibitor. Furthermore, to confirm the normality of these spermatid cells, we conducted microinsemination experiments and successfully obtained healthy offspring. These results demonstrate the successful progression of in vitro spermatogenesis in fetal testes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、逆転写酵素阻害剤が体外精子形成の誘導効率を改善することがあきらかとなり、新たに胎仔期精巣の培養法を確立することができた。これによって胎仔期精巣の発達から出生後の精子形成の開始、精子完成にいたる過程が体外で解析が可能になった。本研究において開発した胎仔精巣の培養は、胎仔期の精巣発生モデルとして、 発生学的な観点から新たな情報を提供できることが期待される。