Inner ear cell therapy by activated stem cell homing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21662
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 56:Surgery related to the biological and sensory functions and related fields
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Kamiya Kazusaku  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10374159)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords遺伝性難聴 / 人工多能性幹細胞 / 内耳 / ギャップジャンクション / 分化誘導 / 遺伝子難聴 / 幹細胞 / ホーミング / iPS細胞 / 難聴
Outline of Research at the Start
遺伝性難聴において世界で最も高頻度に発生するCX26変異型遺伝性難聴の治療には蝸牛支持細胞、蝸牛線維細胞のギャップ結合によるイオン輸送能の修復が必要である。
本研究では、「幹細胞ホーミング機構」と呼ばれる、目的部位に幹細胞を誘導する分子機構を応用し、蝸牛組織内に大量の移植細胞を誘導する革新的技術開発を目的とした。内耳および移植細胞における幹細胞ホーミング機構を増強させることにより細胞生着を効率化し、遺伝性難聴の根本的治療法開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the previous study, we have developed a mouse model with a CX26 defect especially in inner ear, which forms inner ear gap junctions, considered the onset mechanism due to gap junction disruption, and developed an inner ear gene therapy method that restores hearing by restoring this abnormal gap junction through gene transfer. In order to introduce inner ear progenitor cells made from stem cells into the cochlear tissue, it is important to widely apply the cell guidance molecular mechanism called stem cell homing that is correct for the cochlear tissue. We developed a technology that efficiently restores the correct cells to the inner ear tissue associated with hereditary hearing loss by increasing the amount of hearing loss, thereby restoring hearing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では世界で最も高頻度に発生する難聴原因遺伝子GJB2の遺伝子改変難聴モデルに対し、研究代表者が開発した幹細胞移植法に更に内耳ホーミング機構を応用して内耳への細胞導入効率を飛躍的に高めることにより、これまで成功例のない遺伝性難聴に対する聴力回復法の開発を試みる挑戦的な研究である。iPS細胞は成体細胞の初期化により作成でき、難聴患者の血液や皮膚組織からの樹立が可能なため既に多くの疾患において実用化研究が進められており、骨髄間葉系幹細胞も安全で移植効率を高めることが知られているためどちらも有用な移植細胞として活用できる。