The challenge to elucidate the mechanisms underlying the jaw cyst using a novel mouse model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21677
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 57:Oral science and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Inubushi Toshihiro  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 講師 (30550941)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 晋  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (00367541)
黒坂 寛  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (20509369)
内橋 俊大  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60757839)
山城 隆  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (70294428)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsヒアルロン酸 / エナメル質形成不全 / 顎骨嚢胞 / Tmem2 / 顎嚢胞 / 顎骨 / 嚢胞 / 骨吸収
Outline of Research at the Start
我々は、新規ヒアルロン酸分解酵素Tmem2を同定し、その機能解析を進めている。その中で、Tmem2の口腔上皮特異的ノックアウトマウスは出生時には骨格系に異常を認めないものの、出生後8週齢において顎骨内に骨吸収を伴う嚢胞様の病変を自然発症することを見出した。
本申請課題は、顎骨嚢胞を自然発症する極めて希少なマウスモデルを用いて、これまで未解明であった顎骨(発育性)嚢胞形成の分子機構解明に取り組む挑戦的研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Micro-CT analysis of epithelial-specific Tmem2 conditional knockout (Tmem2-CKO) mice exhibit significant reduction of enamel layer at postnatal day (P) 14. Histological evaluation suggests loose cell-basement membrane attachment present in Tmem2-CKO mice. The reduced and irregular expressions of vinculin and integrin b1 indicate that Tmem2 deficiency attenuated the FAs formation. Moreover, the abnormal accumulation of HA in ameloblast layer and weak immunoreactivity of claudin1 in Tmem2-CKO mice suggesting the impaired gate function of tight junction. Irregular assembly of actin filaments is also observed at apical and basal end of secretory ameloblast. Collectively, our data demonstrates the critical importance of TMEM2-dependent cell to HA rich extracellular matrix attachments and cell to cell attachments in ameloblasts differentiation and enamel matrix mineralization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
エナメル質の形成異常は歯の存続に関わる極めて重要な病態である。エナメル質形成不全の患者は、多発性の齲蝕などによりQOLが著しく低下する。これらに対する根治的な治療法は存在しない。また、メカニズムについても不明な点が多く残されている。本研究成果は、Tmem2の遺伝子がエナメル質の形成に関わっていることを示す初めての報告である。また、顎骨嚢胞の形成についても本研究期間中に明らかにした細胞接着の異常によって一部説明することが可能である。これらの成果を踏まえ、学術雑誌に投稿準備中である。