Suppression of periodontal pathogenic flora and search for host biological defense factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21684
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 57:Oral science and related fields
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Naito Mariko  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 教授 (20244072)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鵜飼 孝  長崎大学, 病院(歯学系), 教授 (20295091)
佐藤 啓子  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 准教授 (70410579)
近藤 好夫  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 助教 (30581954)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords歯周病 / 病原性 / 9型分泌機構 / 9型分泌装機構 / 細菌叢 / 生体防御
Outline of Research at the Start
歯周病患者の歯周細菌叢は、特定の分泌装置(Type IX Secretion System: T9SS)を持つ数種の細菌、特に Porphyromonas gingivalis の存在下で病的細菌叢に変化する。T9SSは、バクテロイデーテス門細菌の Tannerella forsythia, Prevotella intermedia 等の歯周病細菌にも保存され、病原性発現に関与していると考えられている。これらの菌種のT9SSからは病原因子を含む数十種類のタンパク質が分泌されている。T9SS を持つ複数の菌種を一度に制御し、混合感染症である歯周病菌叢を大きく変える可能性を見出す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the role of the type 9 secretion system (T9SS) in the oral gliding bacteria belonging to the phylum Bacteroidetes in the gliding movement and biofilm formation, as in the case of periodontal pathogens. Electron microscopy revealed the importance of the extracellular matrix consisting of fiber-like structures formed in a T9SS-dependent manner. We also succeeded in isolating and identifying unreported causative bacteria from sweetfish affected by cold water disease in rivers. The identified pathogens showed gliding motility and retained the T9SS gene cluster and adhesion molecules essential for gliding that were transported in a T9SS-dependent manner from genomic sequence analysis. These results show the possibility of controlling not only periodontal disease but also various fish diseases by suppressing T9SS function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々のグループが発見した9型分泌機構は歯周病だけでなく、冷水病などの魚病の病原菌も保有している。これらの菌でこの分泌機構は患部でのバイオフィルム形成と病原性に必須であると考えられている。しかしバイオフィルムの形成と拡張機序、微細構造は未解明であった。本研究はこれらを解明することで、本機構を標的にした創薬研究の足掛かりとなる成果を得た。また日本の河川で発生した冷水病の原因菌を複数菌種新たに分離同定できた。更にこれらの菌のゲノム解析から9型分泌機構が高度に保存されていることを明らかにした。歯周病だけでなく実際に蔓延している魚病における9型分泌機構の重要性を示すことができた。