Association between intestinal flora and preterm birth/low birth weight driven by detailed dietary survey
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21694
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 58:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Shinichi Kuriyama  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 教授 (90361071)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords妊婦 / 栄養 / 腸内細菌 / 早産 / 低出生体重 / 腸内細菌叢 / 食事記録調査 / 出生体重 / 食事記録
Outline of Research at the Start
腸内細菌叢は、妊娠を契機として構造的・機能的特性が変動すると考えられるが、そのような変動が胎児の健康状態にどのように関連するかについては十分に明らかにされていない。また、食事は腸内細菌叢に大きな影響を与えるが、食事の状況を十分に把握することは難しい。本研究では、妊婦を対象とし、詳細な食事記録調査と腸内細菌叢調査を実施して、これらが早産・低出生体重に与える影響を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
While located in the Corona Disaster, 123 pregnant women in Miyagi Prefecture participated in the "Validation of Food Intake Frequency Questionnaire for Pregnant Women" survey using web-based methods. This number of recruits could not have been achieved without the cooperation of as many as 11 medical facilities. In the intestinal bacteriological examination, six phyla were examined, including intestinal flora, phylum Bacteroidetes, and phylum Firmicutes. No significant associations were found between nutrient intake obtained from dietary records, results obtained from the gut microbiota examination, and preterm delivery or birth weight.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって食事と腸内細菌叢の両者が、それぞれ単独で、かつ相乗効果としてどれほど早産・低出生体重に影響を与えるかが明らかとなることが期待されたが、有意な結果は得られなかった。しかしながら、栄養が早産、低出生体重に与える影響に関しては、十分なエビデンスが得られているため、今後も妊婦に対する栄養指導は重要である。