Mutual understanding and application to infants by sharing visualized emotional data between couples.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21695
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 58:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
nakamura yasuka  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (10332941)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川尻 舞衣子  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (70815852)
吉沢 豊予子  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (80281252)
笠原 好之  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (20511835)
相馬 深輝  日本赤十字北海道看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (30753503)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords心拍同調 / 愛着 / 親役割 / 夫婦 / 親子
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、妊娠期から児出生後にかけてウエアラブルディバイスより可視化された心拍データを用いた感情や同調の程度を夫婦が共有することにより相互理解を促進することや、児への愛情、親役割の適応といった心理的評価指標に貢献することができるかを明らかにすることである。[研究1]乳児用のアンクルバンド型ウェアラブルデバイスの開発と適用可能性の検証[研究2]心拍変動データから感情を可視化し、複数間で共有できるアプリケーションの開発と有用性の検証[研究3]心拍変動データおよび可視化された感情データの2者間同調の程度の心理的評価指標(抑うつや育児ストレス、親役割適応、児への愛情)の予測可能性に関する調査を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to determine whether men and women sharing their emotions and degree of synchrony using visualized heartbeat data during gestation and after the birth of the child can promote mutual understanding and contribute to affection for the child and adaptation of parental roles. Due to the difficulty of coordination due to the rapid development of wearable devices and the limited recruitment of subjects due to the COVID-19 epidemic, we conducted basic research to (1) examine emotions and entrainment using heartbeat data in mothers and infants during pregnancy, and (2) Development of attachment formation and attachment care methods using heartbeat synchronization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、親子の心拍データより、心拍同調を用いた愛着形成の新たな評価方法を明らかにした。従来の方法とは異なり、侵襲性が極めて少なく、客観的な生理学的データに基づき評価できるところが学術的意義がある。今後は妊娠期から育児期まで、母親だけでなく父親も含め子どもとの愛着が自分たちでも評価ができるディバイスの開発へと応用されることで、最終的には、子どもの良好な情緒的健康や、社会的能力へとつながることとなる。また我が国の持続可能な開発目標(SDGs)の8(経済成長と雇用)に寄与する。