The impact of smoking and alcohol consumption on health:Mendelian randomization analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21696
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 58:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Noguchi Emiko  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (40344882)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 檜澤 伸之  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (00301896)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsメンデルランダム化 / アレルギー / 喫煙 / 飲酒 / 遺伝子型 / 嗜好品 / アレルギー疾患 / ゲノム / 発症予測
Outline of Research at the Start
タバコやお酒などの嗜好品は個人によっては日常生活にかかせないものであるが、その健
康への影響について検討する研究ではランダム化を行うことが困難である。本研究では、喫煙や飲酒が健康、特にアレルギー疾患発症に与える影響についてランダム化試験の代替えとして近年提唱されている遺伝子型を操作変数として対象者をランダム化するメンデル無作為化法により、ランダム化比較試験と同等のエビデンスの創出に挑戦する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the effects of drinking and smoking on allergy-related traits using Mendelian randomization. For the smoking instrument variable, we conducted a new GWAS using Japanese samples and utilized SNPs from 12 regions obtained from a meta-analysis of our results and previously reported data. Mendelian randomization analyses were performed for allergic sensitization and cedar pollen sensitization. As a result, no association was detected between allergic sensitization or cedar pollen sensitization and smoking. On the other hand, rs671, which is strongly associated with drinking, was also found to be associated with cedar pollen sensitization. However, since rs671 is associated with various traits, including drinking behavior and eating habits, further research is needed to clarify its relationship with drinking.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
喫煙や飲酒は一般的には健康には“あまりよくないもの”と考えられておりそれを支持する研究報告も多数存在する。一方で、喫煙が疾患発症に抑制的に働くという報告もある。因果関係を明らかにするためには、喫煙・飲酒の摂取群と非摂取群をランダム化した前向き試験が必要となるが、嗜好品のためランダム化比較試験を行うことは不可能である。本研究では、喫煙について日本人サンプルを用いたGWASを新たに実施し、既報とのメタ解析から複数のGWAS有意水準を満たす領域を検出し、instrument variableとして使用した。本研究の結果から喫煙がアレルギー感作や花粉症と関連するというエビデンスは得られなかった。