Development of the rapid diagnostic method for RNA virus infections by use of a Nanopore sequencer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21698
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 58:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Ido Eiji  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 特任教授 (70183176)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords感染症 / ウイルス / 迅速診断法 / RNA / チクングニア熱 / デング熱 / 新型コロナウイルス / ナノポア・シーケンス / ナノポア / 変異株
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、周辺地域には存在していないと思われていたRNAを遺伝子に持つウイルス感染症が突然発生し、大流行する現象が世界各地で報告されるようになっている。本研究は、そうした新興RNAウイルス感染症に対して、手のひらサイズの超小型核酸配列分析装置MinIONを利用することによって、病原体の種別を迅速に鑑別できる診断法の開発を目的にしている。この装置は、特殊な形状をした微小な穴(ナノポア)を多数基板膜上に持っており、核酸がナノポアを通過する際に膜上に生じる微小なシグナル電位を検知することで配列が自動的に読み取られる。この手法を未だ使用例が僅少なRNAウイルスに適用するための最適条件を比較検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As seen in the examples of the pandemic of SARS-CoV-2 and frequent outbreak news of mosquito-vectored viral infections such as dengue and chikungunya fevers outside from the previously known endemic zones, the threats of emerging RNA viruses are extremely rising on the earth in recent years. In this study, we intended to develop a rapid diagnostic system for emerging RNA viral infections using a handy sequencer MinION. Coincidentally outbreaks of chikungunya and dengue fevers (in Africa) and world-wide COVID-19 occurred one after another since 2019. Here we report how we responded to these infectious diseases including the use of MinNION.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超小型核酸配列分析装置MinIONは、最近開発された次世代型の解析ツールで、その軽量さと手軽さからフィールド調査における微生物の分析などに利用されている。同様の理由から、感染症の迅速診断においてもその利用価値は大いにあると想定され、現在、その応用範囲を拡げるべく検出限界を含めた実際の利用例の蓄積が強く求められている。本装置普及とそのノウハウ確立の暁には、大型で高価なシーケンサーが無くとも早急に病原体が明らかになるので、迅速な感染予防体制を構築することができるなど、その社会的意義について述べるまでもない。