| Project/Area Number |
20K21702
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 58:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
| Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
清水 詩子 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (10401762)
茂呂 寛 新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 准教授 (40509452)
小泉 健 新潟大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 特任助教 (10793888)
野杁 由一郎 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (50218286)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 誤嚥性肺炎 / リスクアセスメント / 訪問看護師 / 地域包括ケア / 科学的評価 / 口腔バイオフィルム / オーラルリテラシー / 迅速診断 / 認知症 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
高齢者が要介護状態となっても、住み慣れた地域で自分らしい暮らしを人生の最後まで続けられるよう、住まい・医療・介護・予防・生活支援を一体的に提供するのが地域包括ケアシステムである。そのためには、高齢者の身体変化に気づき、病院にかかったほうがよいかを判断する訪問看護師のリスクアセスメントが重要である。 本研究の目的は、在宅で、特別な機器を必要とせずに、指尖の微量血液からCRP値を判定できるキットを開発し、感染症リスクを「みえる化」することである。CRPは急性炎症の強さを判断できる鋭敏なタンパクであり、肺炎をはじめとする感染症全般の早期発見に有用である。意思疎通が困難な高齢者でも判定可能となる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to develop a scientific evaluation system that does not require special equipment and does not depend on the degree of cooperation of patients and can determine the risk of disease onset at home. And this study aimed to support the risk assessment ability of visiting nurses who are active in community-based comprehensive care. We have developed a rapid diagnostic cassette that determines the CRP value from a small amount of blood from the fingertip. This cassette is based on the principle of an immunochromatography method that utilizes the color development phenomenon of colloidal gold, and can be determined by 10 ul of whole blood collected from the fingertip with a capillary. This cassette can diagnose 20 mg and 60 mg/L in 5 minutes and 4 mg/L in 10 minutes. No special equipment is required for the measurement, and the value measured by this cassette was highly consistent with the clinical laboratory values performed in the hospital.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
在宅高齢者のリスクマネジメントは、訪問看護師の経験によるところが大きい。これまでは、訪問時に持ち込める測定器が限られるため、看護師はフィジカルアセスメントを通して経験の中でリスクを見抜いてきた。しかし、“身体変化の気づき”は、熟練が必要である。特に、認知症高齢者や意思疎通が困難な高齢者は、心身の変化を聞き出すことが困難なため、評価はさらに難しい。 本研究では、特別な測定機器を必要とせずに、指尖からの微量の血液から、CRP値を判定する迅速診断カセットを開発した。在宅高齢者の普段と違う様子に直面した時、「様子を見て良いか、すぐに病院に連れて行った方がよいか」という緊急性を判断するためのツールである。