Project/Area Number |
20K21719
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 58:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research Institution | Fukushima Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Ohira Tetsuya 福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50448031)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
木山 昌彦 公益財団法人大阪府保健医療財団大阪がん循環器病予防センター(予防推進部・循環器病予防健診部・健康開発, その他部局等, その他 (10450925)
今野 弘規 大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 招へい教授 (90450923)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 腸内細菌叢 / 生活習慣 / 脂質異常 / 精神症状 / 地域住民 / うつ症状 / 多様性 / 疫学研究 / ストレス / 社会心理的ストレス / 脂肪 / 脳機能 / 介入 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、社会心理的ストレスと脂肪・糖代謝異常との関連に腸内細菌叢の不均衡が介在するという仮説のもと、地域住民にて社会心理的ストレス、腸内細菌叢、及び脂肪・糖代謝との関連の横断的分析に加え、長期に渡る社会心理的ストレス及び脂肪・糖代謝の変化が腸内細菌叢に及ぼす影響、及び腸内細菌叢が心理的ストレス、脂肪・糖代謝に及ぼす影響を前向きに明らかにする。さらに、無作為化介入試験にて腸内細菌叢の不均衡及び脂肪・糖代謝の改善効果を明らかにする。これにより社会心理的ストレス、腸内細菌叢、及び脂肪・糖代謝との相互連関に学術的に貢献できることに加え、生活習慣病、精神的疾患の予防対策の新たな方策に貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
An investigation of intestinal microbiota was integrated into the health checkups of residents from Akita Prefecture, aged between 30 and 75 years, with a sample size of 407 individuals surveyed from 2019 to 2022. The gender-based analysis revealed a higher prevalence of Bifidobacteria and Lactobacilli in women compared to men. Furthermore, a correlation was observed between alcohol consumption and reduced levels of these beneficial bacteria, particularly in men who reported an average intake of two or more alcoholic beverages daily, in comparison to their counterparts consuming less. Additionally, individuals exhibiting depressive symptoms were found to have lower fiber intake and increased proportions of Ruminococcus spp. Strikingly, the likelihood of depression in men was greater in the group with a high Shannon diversity index as opposed to those in the low index group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、地域住民の健診に併せて腸内細菌検査を行った結果、男性よりも女性の方に善玉菌である乳酸菌やビフィズス菌が多く、男性では多量飲酒が善玉菌を減らす方向に働くことが明らかになった。また、うつ症状など精神疾患と腸内細菌との関連もみられた。近年、腸内細菌と脂肪及び脳機能との関連が報告されるようになってきたが、本研究の結果、腸内細菌は飲酒などの生活習慣によっても影響を受けることから、心理的ストレスが飲酒量の増加を介して腸内細菌に影響する可能性も示唆された。今回、脂肪との関連は明らかではなかったが、今後対象地域を増やすことにより、脳ー腸ー脂肪連関を詳細に検討する必要がある。