Assessment of the skin barrier function using hyperspectral imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21720
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 58:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
AKASE Tomoko  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 教授 (50276630)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 槇原 弘子  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 講師 (00708696)
吉田 智  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 客員講師 (00846884)
福田 真佑  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 助教 (30803465)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords皮膚バリア機能 / 皮膚科学 / 光イメージング技術 / 水分量 / 皮脂 / 皮脂量 / 看護学 / ハイパースペクトル
Outline of Research at the Start
皮膚バリア機能の評価と適切な対処は疾病の予防の観点から、医療の重要な課題である。本研究は、ハイパースペクトルイメージングで皮膚バリア機能の指標データを一括測定できる方法を開発することが目的である。ハイパースペクトル技術を活用し、皮膚内の水分、また、皮脂から抽出される脂肪酸とコレステロール、セラミドについて、波長パターンと強度から物質とその濃度を対応させ測定条件を確定する。皮膚症状のない20歳代男女を対象に、確立されたハイパースペクトルによる皮膚バリア機能を測定し、測定値や相関性を評価し、測定法の妥当性を検証する。非侵襲・一括・迅速・正確・簡単な皮膚バリア機能評価ツールを提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Assessment of skin barrier function and appropriate action is an important medical issue from the perspective of disease prevention.The objective of this study is to develop a method to collectively measure skin barrier function indicator data using optical imaging technology.Utilizing optical technology, the measurement conditions are determined for sebum, which contains moisture, fatty acids and cholesterol, and ceramide in the skin, by mapping its substance and concentration from wavelength patterns and intensity.The results showed that the discriminability was within the wavelength range of 900 to 1700nm. With regard to the actual measurements of stratum corneum moisture and sebum content and the intensity of reflection by optical technology, correlations were found for 326 pairs for stratum corneum moisture and 278 pairs for sebum. Finally, four sets of six wavelengths were determined to visualize stratum corneum moisture and sebum content.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は今まで見えなかった皮膚内を可視化することにより、医療者が皮膚状態をその場で見て判断できる。これまで光技術の皮膚への臨床応用や学術レベルでの検討はなく、これが確立されれば、この技術を用いて炎症性物質を測定する等目的に合わせた新たな測定指標の確立につながり、他の医療分野にも応用可能となる。また皮膚の状態が身体の健康度の指標となる可能性がある。将来的には情報科学や工学分野と協働しスマートフォンのカメラにハイパースペクトルによる解析技術を導入して、一般の人がいつでも自分で皮膚の状態を確認できる汎用性につながる。