Development of a rapid and easy method for evaluating human transmission risk based on an enzymatic activity of avian influenza virus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21721
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 58:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Tadanobu  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (20405145)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池田 潔  広島国際大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40168125)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsシアリダーゼ / ノイラミニダーゼ / 酵素 / インフルエンザウイルス / 蛍光検出
Outline of Research at the Start
2013年に中国でヒトに感染したH7N9型鳥ウイルスのノイラミニダーゼ遺伝子の発現細胞で酵素活性の性状を、ヒトウイルスおよび通常の鳥ウイルスと比較して、ヒト伝播の要因の候補となるノイラミニダーゼの酵素性状を探索する。さらに、その酵素性状の迅速簡易測定法を開発する。その酵素性状がヒト細胞へのウイルス感染増殖性に影響するのかを調査することで、ヒト伝播に関わるノイラミニダーゼの酵素活性の指標を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cases of human infection with H7N9 avian influenza A virus have been reported in China since 2013. To elucidate the function of the viral surface glycoprotein neuraminidase (NA) associated with different host transmission from birds to humans, we investigated the enzymatic properties of NA in H7N9 avian virus isolated from humans in 2013. The properties of H7N9 avian virus NA were similar to those of most avian virus NAs and were different from those of most human virus NAs. Therefore, we identified amino acid changes in N9NA responsible for the pH-dependent enzymatic property that is significantly different between avian and human virus NAs, and demonstrated that this enzymatic property has a significant effect on virus growth.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2013年にヒト感染例が多く報告された鳥インフルエンザウイルスのN9型NAの性状は、一般的な鳥ウイルスとほぼ同様であった。NAの性状の観点から、ヒト感染に関わる要因を明らかにできなかった。しかし、そのN9型NAの1系統は、中性における活性が低下していた。これは、一般的なウイルスNAの性状ではなかった。季節性ヒトウイルスNAに見られる酸性に不安定なNAや中性における活性が低下したNAは、N9型NAにおいてウイルス増殖を低下させた。これらのNAの性状は、ウイルス増殖性に大きく関わっていた。