Mechanism of inflammatory response on digestive tract by plastic nanoparticles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21725
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 58:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Ichihara Sahoko  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20378326)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 及川 佐枝子 (多田佐枝子)  椙山女学園大学, 生活科学部, 准教授 (90610585)
橘 勝  横浜市立大学, 理学部, 教授 (80236546)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsナノ粒子 / プラスチック / 腸上皮細胞 / リスク評価 / ヒト腸管上皮細胞 / 腸管上皮細胞 / 炎症反応 / 消化器系 / ナノプラスティック
Outline of Research at the Start
海に漂うプラスチックの破片は小さな粒子に砕けていき、マイクロプラスチックおよびナノプラスチックとなるが、これらのヒトへの影響は未だ明らかではなく、生体影響に関するリスク評価が求められている。本研究は、炎症性腸疾患モデルマウスを使用し、ナノプラスチックによる腸管免疫機構の破綻を介する消化管炎症反応の誘導および増悪作用の機構を解明し、ナノプラスチックの消化管に対するリスク評価法を開発することを目的とする。本研究では、蛍光ナノプラスチックを新たに作成し、粒子を可視化させることによりその生体内での動態の把握を目指しており、体内動態と生体反応を同時に明らかにしていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Plastic fragments in the sea break into small particles and become microplastics and nanoplastics, but their health effects on humans are still unclear. In the present study, we first investigated the effects of different surface charges of nanoparticles on intestinal epithelial cells. The results suggested that positively or negatively surface-charged particles induce pro-inflammatory responses in intestinal epithelial cells. When 50 or 200 nm polystyrene particles were exposed in intestinal epithelial cells, the commercially available polystyrene particles did not induce pro-inflammatory responses in the cells. It is required to assess the risk regarding biological effects of micro/nanoplastic particles degraded by ultraviolet rays.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
炎症性腸疾患は、腸内細菌叢に対する免疫応答機構の破綻に加え、遺伝因子や食事、ストレスなどの環境因子が関与する多因子疾患である。最近、経口摂取されたナノ粒子は、炎症性腸疾患誘導の過程で炎症反応を増強する可能性が示唆されている。そのため、マイクロ/ナノプラスチックの消化管に対するリスク評価法の確立が求められている。本研究により、紫外線により劣化したプラスチックによる影響やプラスチックに吸着する環境汚染化学物質を考慮した複合曝露による影響の検討が必要であることが明らかになった。