Implementation of Perinatal Grief Care: Introduction and Evaluation of Nursing Retreat Program
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21728
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 58:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionSt. Luke's International University
Principal Investigator
HORIUCHI Shigeko  聖路加国際大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 特命教授 (70157056)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大久保 菜穂子  順天堂大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 准教授 (80317495)
島津 明人  慶應義塾大学, 総合政策学部(藤沢), 教授 (80318724)
岡田 明子 (蛭田明子)  湘南鎌倉医療大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80584440)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords周産期喪失 / グリーフケア / 共感疲労 / 助産師 / リトリート / ストレス / 現任教育 / 喪失 / 看護師 / メンタルヘルス
Outline of Research at the Start
周産期に予期せず子どもを失った女性とその家族の悲しみは計り知れず、十分なケアが求められる。一方、グリーフケアの担い手である看護職はケアに自信がなく、さらに共感疲労(緊張状態と患者のことが頭から離れない状態)に陥りやすく、離職意向が高い。看護職への特別な支援は焦眉の急を要している。グリーフケアの実装には、実践的研修のみならず、看護職の回復力を高めるリトリート・プログラムの導入が必須である。本研究は、周産期グリーフケア研修とリトリート・プログラムを組み合わせ、周産期喪失後の家族の新たな絆をつむぐグリーフケアを実装し、評価することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to implement a retreat program in perinatal grief care training for midwives and to evaluate how midwives gain confidence in their care and reduce the risk of compassion fatigue. The retreat program was a 2-day program, and evaluations were followed before, after, and every month thereafter for 6 months. There were 26 participants, 88.5% of whom had 2-10 years of clinical experience. As a result, the self-confidence scale for perinatal loss care increased ‘knowledge’、” support skills ” and "self-awareness’. However, ‘organizational support’ was no change observed after the training.
During the 6-month follow-up after the training, a significant increase in clinical practice experience and support skill scores was observed, and a decrease in compassion fatigue scores was observed. Providing opportunities to learn the knowledge and techniques of support skills, and including content to reduce the risk of compassion fatigue, was highly evaluated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
助産師を対象にした周産期グリーフケア研修は、これまで学会や企業等で開催されてきた。しかしながら、グリーフケアに携わる医療職が陥る共感疲労を予防する内容を併せ持つ内容ではなかった。本プログラムは、その点で萌芽的な要素を含んでおり、目的に叶う一定の評価を得たことは学術的意義が認められた。研修後6ヶ月間にわたる追跡は、ケアを実施した事例数や困難を把握するこれまでにない貴重なデータである。臨床経験を重ねることが、知識や技術の自信につながり、同時に共感疲労の軽減への関心も高まることが判明した。しかし支援を支える組織変革については、別のアプローチが必要であることが判明し、次の課題が示された。