The establishing a novel technical measure of nutritional status using a biomarker in the wound fluid.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21731
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 58:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
Yamane Takumi  東京農業大学, 応用生物科学部, 准教授 (80637314)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords創傷治癒 / 褥瘡 / 滲出液 / Adiponectin / タンパク質栄養 / 創傷 / サイトカイン / ホルモン
Outline of Research at the Start
創傷治癒はタンパク質の摂取量と密接な関係があるため、タンパク質栄養状態を常時把握する必要がある。申請者は簡便で誰にでもでき、痛みや負担の少ない栄養状態の診断方法を開発すべく、創部からサンプリング可能な滲出液中のタンパク質に着目した。滲出液中のタンパク質を網羅的に解析し、低タンパク質栄養状態で変動する分子を同定するとともに既存の栄養マーカーとの相関を確認する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is necessary to establish a brief and simplified method for evaluation of nutritional status during the wound healing process because malnutrition is closely associated with protracted wound healing. In the present study, we used an animal model to examine effects of a low protein (LP) diet on wound fluid component changes in rats. The concentrations of adiponectin in the wound fluid from rats fed a PF diet markedly changed, but this abnormality was reversed by refeeding a control diet. These results show that adiponectin in the wound fluid is available as a nutritional biomarker. This study would contribute to the establishing a novel technical measure of nutritional status during the wound healing process.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題は、これまでの創傷ケアでは単に廃棄されてきた滲出液を合目的に変化させ、タンパク質栄養の評価ツールとして利用するという、全く新しいコンセプトの管理手段の提案となり、患者だけでなく看護の者にもたらす恩恵は極めて大きいといえる。この方法を用いれば、在宅において簡易的かつ安全で患者に負担をかけることなく、医師や看護師などの医療従事者でなくとも栄養状態の把握が可能である。将来的にこの評価方法が臨床現場や在宅で導入されれば、寝たきり高齢者の低タンパク質栄養状態の早期発見につながり、効果的な栄養ケアの介入を行うことが可能となることが考えられる。