Development of application software that recognizes the medicines needed by children who are vulnerable to disasters with iPads and manages them with IoT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21734
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 58:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
NAKAI Hisao  金沢医科大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (10708986)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 板谷 智也  金沢大学, 保健学系, 助教 (10765192)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsK-DiPS / 災害看護 / BCP / 訪問看護ステーション / 医療的ケア児 / ICT / IoT / IoT
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、電源が必須な人工呼吸器等を要する医療的ケア児(医ケア児)が、訪問看護師等と自分の機器やバッテリー、衛生材料を1.iPadのカメラで画像認識しサーバー の情報と照合、差異は通知し更新を促す機能、2.画像認識情報からIoTによって使用期限や定量管理が可能な機能を備えた、当事者参画型災害備蓄アプリの開発である。被災時 の電源喪失や物資の不足・ミスマッチを防ぐためには、物資を撮影し画像認識させ送信、サーバー情報と照合しIoTを用いて定量管理、使用期限切れ等を管理できる機能を実装したアプリの開発が必要である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study continues from the previous study. As a result of the demonstration experiment until 2019, the development plan has been changed as follows. (1) Change the device to use from a tablet terminal to a smartphone. (2) People vulnerable to disasters use smartphones to prepare for disasters. (3) A smartphone application will be released in advance. Smartphone app: K-DiPS was released in November 2020 and was upgraded in April 2022 with the addition of a vital sign input function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
医療的ケア児・者や難病、慢性疾患で療養している者など、いわゆる災害時に脆弱な人々の避難、避難生活、療養継続に寄与する可能性がある。スマホに自己情報を入力して、自らの判断で開示できること、訪問看護や通所先、医療的ケア児支援センターなどとクラウドを介して情報共有できることは、平時からのエビデンスに基づいた備蓄や避難計画に寄与する。当初の目的であったIoTによる医療物資の備蓄管理は、開発の優先順位や現行の基盤システムの仕様変更、当事者らの意見から先送りした。災害時の物資のミスマッチを防ぐだけでなく、効率的な備蓄、平時の安心に寄与するため欠かせない機能であるため開発は継続する。