Establishment of clot biopsy aiming at development of a simple method for early detection of COPD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21738
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 58:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Yasuhiro  産業医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10309958)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsクロットバイオプシー法 / 肺炎症モデル / 血餅 / 酸化ストレス / クロットバイオプシー / COPD / 血液検査 / サイトカイン / PM2.5
Outline of Research at the Start
健康影響を評価する際、検査法としては専ら血液検査に頼る部分が大きいものの、サンプルの収集時に様々な制約がかかり、繰り返しの生体試料を同一患者から収集することは難しい。そこで血清調製時に沈殿として捨てられていた血餅(クロット)に着目したクロットバイオプシーの開発を試みる。用いる利点は、上記の廃物利用的な部分の他に、血餅に含まれるタンパク質とmiRNAの両方を使用できる点である。本課題では、国民・世界的な関心事であるタバコによるCOPD(慢性の肺炎症)モデルにおける炎症タンパクとmiRNAの関係をクロットバイオプシーを用い証明し、その後種々の健康影響評価法の確立へ応用していく挑戦的課題である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Currently, a lot of information about health conditions can be obtained through blood tests during regular health checkups, but there are limitations to this. Therefore, the applicant developed a new testing method called clot biopsy, which uses a clot lysate and can be performed at the same time as blood samples are taken for health checkups. This method makes it possible to expand the information obtained from the conventional method, which was previously limited to plasma components and cell characteristics, to information about intracellular proteins, making it possible to understand an individual's condition and pathology in more detail.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回、健康診断時には通常、産業廃棄物として廃棄されていた血餅(クロット)を利用した、新規の検査方法「クロットバイオプシー法」の開発に成功した。この新規手法により、血清だけでは得られなかった様々な健康状態に関する詳細な情報を収集することも可能になると考えられる。研究報告では、将来的なハイスループット法への転用にも可能性があることを示している。これらの試料を継続的に収集し、血清からの生化学検査情報と組み合わせることで、酸化ストレスなど健康寿命に関係する情報を数値化することも視野に入ってきた。それ故、健康立国を目指す日本社会への貢献も期待される。