Targeting DNA methylation for the treatment of obesity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21745
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 59:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Kohno Daisuke  群馬大学, 生体調節研究所, 助教 (10382904)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords肥満 / 視床下部 / DNAメチル化修飾 / エピゲノム編集 / チロシン水酸化酵素 / DNAメチル化
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、肥満者が増加しており、過食がその一因になっている。ドーパミンは、過食や嗜好性に関与しており、また、高脂肪食などにより、ドーパミン経路が後天的に変化することが知られている。我々はこれまでに、後天的な遺伝子発現調節機構であるDNAメチル化修飾が、ドーパミン合成の律速酵素のチロシン水酸化酵素(Th)遺伝子の発現に影響を与えていることを見出している。そこで本研究では、Th遺伝子のDNAメチル化修飾レベルを人工的に操作することによりドーパミン合成量を変化させ、摂食行動や体重にどのように影響が出るか調べる。また、肥満の予防・治療への応用の可能性を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We previously reported that aberrant regulation of DNA methylation in the paraventricular nucleus of the hypothalamus strongly affects tyrosine hydroxylase (Th) gene expression and induces obesity. In this study, we aimed to artificially manipulate the level of DNA methylation of the Th gene in the hypothalamus using epigenome editing. First, we studied using cultured cells and were able to reduce the level of DNA methylation of the Th promoter. We used lipid nanoparticles (LNP) to transfect the plasmid DNA vector into the mouse brain. However, we have not been able to complete our testing of delivery conditions to induce sufficient changes. We will continue this project to achieve this goal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
DNAメチル化修飾の操作によるドーパミン発現の調節は、肥満だけではなく、ドーパミンにかかわる複数の病気の治療につながるものであり、行う意義は高い。また、DNAメチル化修飾を標的とすることで、発現を単純に増加や抑制するのではなく、発現のされやすさに影響を与えて穏やか発現を変化させることが期待できる。また、DNAメチル化修飾の操作を中枢の特定のニューロン群で行うことは、技術的に容易ではないが、本研究を通して改善方法の検討を行うことができた。今後もこの課題を継続し、成功させて学術的、社会的に有意義なものにしたい。