Identification of factor promoting MuSC expansion like a resistance training
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21757
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 59:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
FUKADA So-ichiro  大阪大学, 薬学研究科, 准教授 (20432445)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsカルシトニン受容体 / 静止期 / 自発運動 / gp130 / Thrombospondin-1 / 筋サテライト細胞 / レジスタンストレーニング / 機械的負荷 / 運動 / 肥大 / 筋線維核
Outline of Research at the Start
レジスタンストレーニングや運動による骨格筋幹細胞(MuSC)の活性化・増殖は筋損傷依存である説が強い。しかし申請者は,MuSCの活性化・増殖には筋損傷は必要ない事を示す独自の成果を得ている。増殖したMuSCは最終的に筋線維に核を供給するため,MuSCの操作は筋線維の若返り・機能改善につながる可能性が期待できる。そこで,本申請課題では「非損傷下で,運動依存的にMuSCの増殖を誘導する因子の同定」を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this application, the mechanism of exercise-dependent proliferation of MuSCs in unloaded muscle observed in CalcR-mutant mice was found to be a disruption of the CalcR-PKA-Yap1 pathway. Thrombospondin-1, which increases in a resistance training-dependent manner, is not detectable in blood, suggesting that another factor may be responsible for the phenotypes of CalcR-mutant mice. Conversely, IL-6, a typical resistance training-dependent factor, may not be as important for MuSC proliferation in the resistance model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
MuSCは骨格筋にかかる負荷の違いにより静止期と活動期を行き来する。その根底のメカニズムは,申請者が追究してきたCalcR-PKA-Yap1経路と運動依存的に血液中で増加する因子または,局所で発現するThrombospondin-1などの因子であることが明らかとなった。局所,全身性の因子を組み合わせて効率よくMuSCを増殖させ,筋線維核を増加させることができれば,筋線維核の補充による新しい治療法につながることを提示できた。