Possibility of individualized support of exercise behavior based on dopaminergic polymorphisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21758
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 59:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Harada Kazuhiro  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 准教授 (50707875)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村上 晴香  立命館大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (20344880)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords運動習慣 / 行動変容 / 動機づけ / 感情 / 遺伝子多型
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、快感情や意欲に関する遺伝特性である、ドーパミンシステム系遺伝子多型によって、感情モチベーションが運動の習慣化に及ぼす影響力の強さが異なるかを明らかにする。本研究は、遺伝特性による“運動習慣のオーダーメイド支援”の実現を目指す芽生え期の研究であり、「どうすれば、運動の習慣化を効果的に支援できるようになるのか?そこに、遺伝要因をどう活かすのか?」という疑問に答えることに挑戦する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Though a longitudinal survey (study 1) and intervention (study 2), this study examined whether the associations of affective motivation with exercise behavior were moderated by dopaminergic polymorphisms. Treating affective attitude as the index of affective motivation and weekly exercise time as the index of exercise behavior, this study analyzed the data obtained from both studies. In results, while study 1 supported the moderating roles of dopaminergic polymorphisms, study 2 did not support the roles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
健康増進には運動が重要だが、運動は習慣化が難しいため、運動の習慣化を効果的に支援する方法論を確立することの社会的意義は自明である。この方法論を確立する上では、個々人の特性に応じて運動習慣の支援を個別最適化する仕組みの構築、すなわち、“運動習慣のオーダーメイド支援”の構築を目指すことが有効だろう。本研究は、遺伝特性の観点から、“運動習慣のオーダーメイド支援”の構築を目指す芽生え期の研究である。