Molecular basis that positively protects hypothalamic function during the aging process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21780
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 59:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Center for Geriatrics and Gerontology
Principal Investigator
Satoh Akiko  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 統合生理学研究部, 副部長 (80800979)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords脳 / 老化 / トランスクリプトーム / 視床下部 / 老化制御因子 / 微小核酸
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題は、老化に伴い、脳内では新規因子が生成され、積極的に脳の機能を維持しようとする制御系があるのではないかと考え、関与する新規因子を介した分子機序を明らかにすることを目的としている。そこでまず、若齢と老齢マウス脳を用いて網羅的に遺伝子発現量の変化を解析する。また、得られた候補遺伝子の老化に伴う睡眠障害への効果を検討することで、健康寿命に繋がる因子であるか、について検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we tried to address whether genes, which newly generated with age in the hypothalamus, can maintain physiological function during the aging process. We identified genes that highly expressed in old mice compared with young mice by RNA-sequencing and that expressed in the hypothalamus and other brain regions, and then found that genes affect cell viability in neuronal cultures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
老化寿命制御における脳の重要性が注目される中、老化過程において脳神経細胞の機能を積極的に維持するために新たに産生されその機能を発揮する分子を見出したことは、老化メカニズムの理解を深める上で役に立つ。また、将来的な老化への介入の糸口ともなる成果である。