Illegal Photography Detection with High-attack Registance Using Modulated Illumination and Single Image
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21781
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 60:Information science, computer engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SUGIMOTO MASANORI  北海道大学, 情報科学研究院, 教授 (90280560)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords違法撮影判定 / 変調照明光 / ローリングシャッターカメラ / 単一画像
Outline of Research at the Start
スマートフォンの普及により、写真や動画のインターネット上での共有が容易になった。それらには撮影制限される映画館、美術館、コンサート会場等でのコンテンツも含まれ、知的財産権保護の観点から喫緊の対策を要する。本申請では、(1)カメラを照明光に対する周波数フィルタと捉える新しい着想に基づき、(2)1枚のみの被写体画像に重畳される照明光の特徴量からカメラパラメータ(露光時間比)や撮影環境を推定し、違法性判定を行う手法を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The outcomes of the project are summarize as follows: (1) we find that a exposure time of a rolling-shutter camera works as a frequency filter and propose an illegal photography detection method that analyzes frequency spectra of captured images illuminated by OFDM optical signals. (2) we propose a model to explain how phases of captured images are affected by photographed objects and confirmed the model through computer simulations. (3) we conduct evaluations of the proposed method using a large-scale image database and multiple classifier algorithms, and confirm that the method can achieve the f1-score higher than 99.0 %.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スマートフォンの普及により、写真、動画のインターネット上での共有が容易になった。一方、それらには撮影が制限されるはずの映画館、美術館、コンサート会場等でのコンテンツも含まれ、知的財産権保護の観点から喫緊の対策が求められる。
本申請で提案、構築された違法撮影判定手法は、上記の社会的要請に応じた研究であるとともに、1枚の画像のみで実現可能である点、露光時間の周波数フィルタ機能に着目する点など、学術的にも新規性の高い点が意義として挙げられる。