Project/Area Number |
20K21784
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 60:Information science, computer engineering, and related fields
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-07-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | ポリゴンデータ / 可展形状 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
.3Dスキャナで取得されるポリゴンデータは非常に細かく膨大なポリゴンで構成されるため,シート材で製作するには可展形状として近似する必要がある.従来の研究では,柱面や錘面などの可展面や帯型形状を用いて,可展形状に近似していた.しかし,最終形状と元のポリゴンデータに対応がなく,近似精度の評価・制御などが困難であった.本研究では,入力形状と近似形状の各要素を一対一に対応させるべく,パーツを稜線に沿って分割するとともに,離散曲面の特徴量を利用して位相を保存したまま可展形状に変換する.さらに組立て工作の手間を低減するために,パーツを分割する際にはパーツ数を可能な限り抑えるようにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we aimed to approximate an developable shape preserving the topology of the given polygon data. The polygon data is divided into parts along edges so that each element of the input polygon data corresponds to each element of divided parts, and the parts are converted to an developable shape while preserving the topology of the original polygon data. For this purpose, the discrete geometrical feature of the sum of angles around a vertex is used to evaluate the developability of the part. In addition, we aimed to minimize the number of parts when dividing the parts along the edges. This process also requires the use of polygon data, i.e., features of discrete surfaces, and we developed and verified a method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
3Dスキャナの発展に伴い,3次元形状表現としてのポリゴンデータが広く社会に浸透してきている.ポリゴンデータの実体化にあたって,紙や金属板などのシート材を用いる場合には,ポリゴンデータを可展形状として近似することが必要不可欠である.従来の研究では,ポリゴンデータを柱面や錐面などの可展面やストリップと呼ばれる帯型形状からなるパーツによって可展形状としての近似を実現していた.しかし,元のポリゴンデータとは位相構造がまったく異なってしまうため,近似誤差を議論することやパーツ数を制御することが困難になっていた.本研究のアプローチによって,位相を保存したまま可展形状として近似することが可能となった.